“Birdman” Director, Alejandro Inarritu, Wins Top Prize At Directors Guild Awards

-1Century City, CA:  February 8, 2015

After taking top honors from the Screen Actor’s Guild (SAG) and the producing guilds, “Birdman,” a film about a washed-up Hollywood actor played by Michael Keaton has won the top prize at the Directors Guild Awards in Century City last night.

Alejandro Inarritu, the writer-director of “Birdman,” was honored at Saturday’s ceremony with the prize for outstanding directional achievement for a feature film.  Many had expected Richard Linklater, director of the film, “Boyhood,” to win the top prize at last night’s award and this win by Inarritu just may give “Birdman” an edge at the up-coming  Academy Awards.  59 of the 66 previous DGA winners have gonebanner-birdman-film_page_np on to win the directing Oscar.

The Director’s Guild dispenses awards to directors in TV and movie categories in what’s customarily a final calling for the film that goes on to win the best director trophy and possibly best picture at the Oscars.

Other winners Saturday included Jill Soloway for the TV comedy “Transparent” and Laura Poitras for the documentary “Citizenfour.”

Our Picks For The Top Ten Films of 2014

Here are our picks for the Top Ten Movies of 2014.

1. Boyhood:  The story of a young boy growing up before our very eyes, Richard Linkletter’s groundbreaking cinematic masterpiece was shot for a couple of weeks a year in a schedule that spanned twelve year.  We first meet Mason (in a breakthrough performance by Ellar Coltrane) when he is seven and follow him through the trials and tribulations of childhood, parental divorce, teenage angst and finally college life.  Strong performances all around but particularly from Ethan Hawke and Patricia Arquette as Mason’s parents make this film an exceptional, experimental stand out.

boyhood-poster

2. Nightcrawler:  Jake Gylenhall has never been better in this thriller from first time director, Dan Gilroy.  Gylenhall plays a creepy sociopath determined to make a name for himself in the gritty world of Los Angeles street journalism with deadly results.  This is a must-see.

11181200_800

3. Ida: It’s 1962 and a young apprentice nun (first time actress, Agata Trzebuchowska) is about to take her vows at convent in Poland when she discovers that she is Jewish and a holocaust survivor.  The naive, innocent girl and her hardened aunt who is her only living relative, set out to find the graves of the girl’s parents.  By the end of the journey, she has a major decision to make.  Shot in glorious black and white and brilliantly directed by Pawel Pawlikowski, this a compelling film where every frame is like a photograph you would be happy to hang on your wall.

Ida_(2013_film)

4. Whiplash: Writer/Director’s Damien Chazelle’s real life experiences at the music conservatory inspired this well crafted face off between a determined and talented drum student and the college professor who is determined to bust his balls. Both Miles Teller and J.K. Simmons are excellent in their roles and this film takes you on a fun ride that ends in face off that is both loud and satisfying.

cover326x326

5. The Imitation Game: The story of Alan Turing who in the early 1940s led a motley group of scholars, linguists, chess champions and intelligence officers in cracking the so-called unbreakable codes of Germany’s World War II Enigma machine. The film follows this genius, played by Benedict Cumberbatch, who under nail-biting pressure helped shorten the war and, in turn, save thousands of lives, only to be jailed a few years later for the criminal offense of homosexuality, at that time a crime in the UK.

The-Imitation-Game_event_main

6. Birdman:  A cinematic roller coaster about a Hollywood superhero (Michael Keaton) trying to get respect on Broadway. Keaton gives the performance of his career in this whirling comedy in which the laughs promise to hurt.

Birdman_poster

7. Selma: A compelling and well told film about  Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr’s 1965 campaign to secure equal voting rights in the face of violent opposition. The epic march from Selma to Montgomery organized by Dr. King culminated in President Johnson signing the Voting Rights Act of 1965, one of the most significant victories for the civil rights movement.

Selma_poster

8. The Theory of Everything: Eddie Redmayne shows true star power in his portrayal of Stephen Hawking, one of the world’s greatest living minds, who falls in love with fellow Cambridge student Jane Wilde. Once a healthy, active young man, Hawking receives an earth-shattering diagnosis at age 21 years  yet manges to embarks on his most ambitious scientific work, studying the very thing he now has precious little of – time. Directed by Academy Award winner James Marsh, the film is poignant and thought provoking.

11180224_800

9.  A Most Violent Year: Oscar Isaac totally dominates the screen in this drama that follows the lives of an immigrant (Isaac) and his wife, Jessica Chastain as they attempt to capitalize on the American Dream, while the violence, decay, and corruption of the day threatens to destroy all they have accomplished.  The film’s slow reveal works beautifullyA Most Violent Year will go on to be a classic.

A-MOST-VIOLENT-YEAR-poster

10. The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson’s film recounts the adventures of Gustave H, a legendary concierge at a famous European hotel between the wars, and Zero Moustafa, the lobby boy who becomes his most trusted friend. The story involves the theft and recovery of a priceless Renaissance painting and the battle for an enormous family fortune — all against the back-drop of a suddenly and dramatically changing Continent.

the_grand_budapest_hotel

21st SAG Award Nominees Announced

Hollywood, CA:December 10, 2014

Eva Longoria and Ansel Elgort announced the nominees for the 21st annual Screen Actors Guild Awards on TBS and TNT.  The film, “Birdman” got the most nominations with four nods, while “The Imitation Game” and “The Theory of Everything” landed three apiece. Those three, plus “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “Boyhood” are finalists in the movie ensemble category.

Michael Keaton and Edward Norton in "Birdman"

Michael Keaton and Edward Norton in “Birdman”

Predictably, “Modern Family” grabbed four nominations, and “Homeland,” “Game of Thrones,” “House of Cards” and “Boardwalk Empire” each received three.

Here is the complete list of nominations:

Theatrical Motion Pictures

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics)
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company)
JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – “NIGHTCRAWLER” (Open Road Films)
MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – “CAKE” (Cinelou Films)
FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features)
JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland-Jones – “STILL ALICE” (Sony Pictures Classics)
ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – “GONE GIRL” (20th Century Fox)
REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – “WILD” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
ROBERT DUVALL / Joseph Palmer – “THE JUDGE” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films)
EDWARD NORTON / Mike – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
MARK RUFFALO / Dave Schultz – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics)
J.K. SIMMONS / Fletcher – “WHIPLASH” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films)
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company)
EMMA STONE / Sam – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
MERYL STREEP / The Witch – “INTO THE WOODS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
NAOMI WATTS / Daka – “ST. VINCENT” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
ZACH GALIFIANAKIS / Jake
MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan
EDWARD NORTON / Mike
ANDREA RISEBOROUGH / Laura
AMY RYAN / Sylvia
EMMA STONE / Sam
NAOMI WATTS / Lesley

BOYHOOD (IFC Films)
PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia
ELLAR COLTRANE / Mason
ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr.
LORELEI LINKLATER / Samantha

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES)
F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Mr. Moustafa
MATHIEU AMALRIC / Serge X.
ADRIEN BRODY / Dmitri
WILLEM DAFOE / Jopling
RALPH FIENNES / M. Gustave
JEFF GOLDBLUM / Dep. Kovacs
HARVEY KEITEL / Ludwig
JUDE LAW / Young Writer
BILL MURRAY / M. Ivan
EDWARD NORTON / Henckels
TONY REVOLORI / Zero
SAOIRSE RONAN / Agatha
JASON SCHWARTZMAN / M. Jean
LÉA SEYDOUX / Clotilde
TILDA SWINTON / Madame D
TOM WILKINSON / Author
OWEN WILSON / M. Chuck

THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company)
MATTHEW BEARD / Peter Hilton
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing
CHARLES DANCE / Commander Denniston
MATTHEW GOODE / Hugh Alexander
RORY KINNEAR / Nock
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke
ALLEN LEECH / John Cairncross
MARK STRONG / Stewart Menzies

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features)
CHARLIE COX / Jonathan Hellyer Jones
FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking
SIMON McBURNEY / Frank Hawking
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking
DAVID THEWLIS / Dennis Sciama
EMILY WATSON / Beryl Wilde

Television Programs

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini  – “HOUDINI” (History)
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW” (PBS)
RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO)
MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO)
BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – “FARGO” (FX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – “FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC” (Lifetime)
MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – “THE HONORABLE WOMAN” (Sundance TV)
FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO)
JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO)
CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO)
MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO)
KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees)
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Rachel/ – “ORPHAN BLACK” (BBC America)
Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY ” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX)
WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)
AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson
PAUL CALDERON / Arquimedes
NICHOLAS CALHOUN / Sean
LOUIS CANCELMI / Mike D’Angelo
JOHN ELLISON CONLEE / Commodore
MICHAEL COUNTRYMAN / Frank Wilson
STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone
DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone
NOLAN LYONS / Enoch Thompson (young)
KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson
BORIS McGIVER / Sheriff Smith Johnson
VINCENT PIAZZA / Charlie “Lucky” Luciano
PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle
TRAVIS TOPE / Joe Hardy
SHEA WHIGHAM / Eli Thompson
ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky
MICHAEL ZEGEN / Benny Siegel

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson
BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
KEVIN DOYLE /  Mr. Molesley
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates
LILY JAMES / Lady Rose
ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow
ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy
MATT MILNE / Alfred
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
ED SPELEERS / Jimmy Kent
CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
JOSEF ALTIN / Pyp
JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm
JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly
DOMINIC CARTER / Janos Slynt
GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister
BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd
CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell
NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont
JULIAN GLOVER / Pycelle
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister
CONLETH HILL / Varys
RORY McCANN / Sandor “The Hound” Clegane
IAN McELHINNEY / Ser Barristan Selmy
PEDRO PASCAL / Oberyn Martell
DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne
MARK STANLEY / Grenn
SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

HOMELAND (Showtime)
NUMAN ACAR / Hassan Haqqani
NAZANIN BONIADI / Fara Sherazi
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison
RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn
RAZA JAFFREY / Aasar Khan
NIMRAT KAUR / Tasneem Qureishi
TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart
MARK MOSES / Dennis Boyd
MICHAEL O’KEEFE / John Redmond
MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson
LAILA ROBINS / Martha Boyd
MAURY STERLING / Max

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton
JAYNE ATKINSON / Catherine Durant
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Rachel Posner
DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson
NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum
MICHEL GILL / President Walker
JOANNA GOING / Tricia Walker
SAKINA JAFFREY / Linda Vasquez
MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper
MOZHAN MARNÃ’ / Ayla Sayyad
GERALD McRANEY / Raymond Tusk
MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp
JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay
KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO-SWEETING / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz 

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX)
STEPHANIE BEATRIZ /  Det. Rosa Diaz
DIRK BLOCKER / Hitchcock
ANDRE BRAUGHER / Capt. Ray Holt
TERRY CREWS / Sgt. Terry Jeffords
MELISSA FUMERO / Det. Amy Santiago
JOE LO TRUGLIO / Det. Charles Boyle
JOEL McKINNON MILLER / Scully
CHELSEA PERETTI / Gina Linetti
ANDY SAMBERG / Det. Jake Peralta

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (NETFLIX)
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
JASON BIGGS / Larry Bloom
DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson
LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset
JACKIE CRUZ / Flaca
CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell
LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black
BETH FOWLER / Sister Ingalls
YVETTE FREEMAN / Irma
GERMAR TERRELL GARDNER / Charles Ford
KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Ofc. Sam Healy
VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice
LAUREN LAPKUS / Susan Fischer
SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols
TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett
JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill
MATT McGORRY / Ofc. John Bennett
ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy
KATE MULGREW /  Galina “Red” Reznikov
EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz
ALYSIA REINER / Natalie “Fig” Figueroa
JUDITH ROBERTS / Taslitz
ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
BARBARA ROSENBLAT / Miss Rosa
NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina
TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones
DALE SOULES / Frieda
YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
LORRAINE TOUSSAINT / Yvonne “Vee” Parker
LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco
SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO)
SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson
ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer
GARY COLE / Kent Davidson
KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG Awards for Stunt Ensembles

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“FURY” (Columbia Pictures)
“GET ON UP” (Universal Pictures)
“THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“UNBROKEN” (Universal Pictures)
“X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series (6 nominees)
“24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY” (FOX)
“BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)
“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
“HOMELAND” (Showtime)
“SONS OF ANARCHY” (FX)
“THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

Screen Actors Guild 51st Annual Life Achievement Award
DEBBIE REYNOLDS

The SAG Awards will air live on Sunday, Jan. 25 at 8 p.m. ET.

IFTA Members Take Home 10 Oscars

Los Angeles, CA – March 3, 2014

Members of the Independent Film & Televisions Alliance (IFTA®) again produced and distributed the most critically acclaimed films of the year for 2013, as Member films captured ten Oscars® at the 2014 Academy Awards®, earning top honors in feature movies-oscars-2014-press-room-spike-jonzecategories including Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role, Actress in a Leading Role, Original Screenplay and Adapted Screenplay.

This marks the 11th time in the past 12 years that the Oscar® for “Best Picture” has gone to an  IFTA Member film, as 12 Years A Slave (2014) joins The Artist (2012), The King’s Speech (2011) and The Hurt Locker (2010) among recent winners.  Below is the full list of Academy Award-winning IFTA Member films from this year’s ceremony:
(*Please note, companies listed are IFTA Member Companies involved in the film,)

Best Picture
12 Years A Slave (Lionsgate/Summit Entertainment)

Actor in a Leading Role
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features, Voltage Pictures)

Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine (Focus Features)

Original Screenplay
Spike Jonze – Her (Panorama Media)

Adapted Screenplay
John Ridley – 12 Years A Slave (Lionsgate/Summit Entertainment)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features, Voltage Pictures)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave (Lionsgate/Summit Entertainment)

Documentary Feature
20 Feet from Stardom (The Weinstein Company)

Foreign Language Film
The Great Beauty – Italy (Pathe International)

Makeup and Hairstyling
Adruitha Lee & Robin Mathews – Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features, Voltage Pictures)

For more information about IFTA, contact Sunshine/Sachs

The Highs and Lows of 2014’s Academy Award Telecast

Hollywood: March 3, 2014

One of the best Academy Award presentations of recent memory, last night’s show was not without some “what the F moments.”

Among the most jaw dropping segments started with host Ellen DeGeneres’ opening monologue where she proclaimed that “the night was going to end one of two ways. “Possibility No. 1, 12 Years a Slave wins best picture.” “Possibility No. 2, you’re all racist.”  Really, Ellen?

She carried on by takingIMG_3765 jabs at “Captain Phillips” co-star, Bakhad Abdi, actress, Jennifer Lawrence and actor, Jonah Hill.

The line however may have been crossed when she singled out Liza Minnelli who squirmed in her seat after DeGeneres proclaimed, “There is one of the most amazing Liza Minnelli impersonators I’ve ever seen in my entire life,” she said, pointing out the actress sitting in the audience next to sister Lorna Luft.  “Good job, sir,” said DeGeneres who herself is famous for wearing men’s suits.

Jennifer Lawrence’s comment to someone in the audience, asking “why are you laughing?  What, is this funny? I’m still watching you!” seemed odd and out of place.  It may have been an inside joke but it fell flat.

Then there was once beautiful Kim Novak’s drastic face job that left the room asking WTF.

Some presenters fumbled and embarrassed themselves, most notably John Travolta who had two words to pronounce, a name, Idina Menzel and could not get that right.  He introduced  the Broadway star as Adela Dazeem.  It makes you wonder how some people get to be presentersIMG_3769 on the Academy Awards and why.  Case in point is Harrison Ford whose gruff, pissed off persona is getting to be a real bore.

Thankfully the great moments outweighed the bad.

The selfie Ellen took with a room full of stars, the pizza she had delivered to audience members and then asking the crowd to chip in made for great spontaneous television. 

Jarod Leto’s speech was powerful and moving.  Spike Jones winning for his great screenplay, “Her” was gratifying, but it was Lupita Nyong’o acceptance speech  and “12 Years a Slave” winning best picture brought the award season to a highly gratifying end.

Here is a full list of all the winners last night:

Best Supporting Actor:

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Costume Design:

Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
WINNER: Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

WINNERS: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews, Dallas Buyers Club
Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

Best Short Film (animated)

Feral
Get a Horse!
WINNER: Mr Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

Best Animation:

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest and Celestine
WINNER: Frozen
The Wind Rises

Best Visual Effects:

WINNER: Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Short:

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
WINNER: Helium
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Best Documentary:

CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Documentary:

The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom

Best Foreign Film:

Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
WINNER: The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

Best Sound Mixing:

Captain Phillips
WINNER: Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

Best Sound Editing:

All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
WINNER: Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Cinematography:

Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
Roger A Deakins, Prisoners

Best Editing:

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
WINNER: Gravity
12 Years a Slave

Best Production Design:

American Hustle
Gravity
WINNER: Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn, The Great Gatsby
Her
12 Years a Slave

Best Original Score:

John Williams, The Book Thief
WINNER: Steven Price, Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr Banks

Best Original Song:

Alone Yet Not Alone, Alone Yet Not Alone [disqualified]
Happy, Despicable Me 2
WINNER: Let It Go, Frozen
The Moon Song, Her
Ordinary Love, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
WINNER: John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay:

Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell, American Hustle
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
WINNER: Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska

Best Director:

David O Russell, American Hustle
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress:

Amy Adams, American Hustle
WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Actor:

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Picture:

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

12 Years a Slave Leads Spirit Award Nominations

November 26, 2013

Film Independent announced their nominees for the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards in Los Angeles today. Designed as an opportunity to recognize the niche films that are muscled out of the circuit131015184929-beale-12-years-a-slave-story-top by Hollywood headliners, the show has in recent years become increasingly Academy friendly. Though 12 Years a Slave unsurprisingly leads the pack with seven nominations, it’s nice to see a handful of wild cards getting their due.

Here’s a complete list of nominees.

Best Feature
12 Years a Slave
All is Lost
Frances Ha
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

Best Director
Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor, All is Lost
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Jeff Nichols, Mud
Alexander Payne, Nebraska

 Best First Feature
Blue Caprice
Concussion
Fruitvale Station
Una Noche
Wadjda

Best Male Lead
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All is Lost

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffman, Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

John Cassavetes Award
Computer Chess
Crystal Fairy
Museum Hours
Pit Stop
This Is Martin Bonner

Best Documentary Film
20 Feet From Stardom
After Tiller
Gideon’s Army
The Act of Killing
The Square

Best International Film
A Touch of Sin (China)
Blue is the Warmest Color (France)
Gloria (Chile)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)

Best Editing
Shane Carruth and David Lowery, Upstream Color
Jem Cohen and Marc Vives, Museum Hours
Jennifer Lame, Frances Ha
Cindy Lee, Una Noche
Nat Sanders, Short Term 12

Best Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave
Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. Demarco, All is Lost
Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

Best First Screenplay
Lake Bell, In a World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Jill Solloway, Afternoon Delight
Mike Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

Best Screenplay
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte, Nebraska
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

Best Supporting Actress
Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Yolanda Ross, Go For Sisters
June Squibb, Nebraska

Piaget Producers Award ($25,000 grant to emerging producer)
Toby Halbrooks and James M. Johnston
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa and Frederick Thornton

Someone to Watch Award
My Sister’s Quinceañera, Aaron Douglas Johnston
Newlyweeds, Shaka King
The Foxy Merkins, Madeline Olnek

Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award($25,000 grant to an emerging non-fiction director)
Kalyanee Mam, A River Changes Course
Jason Osder, Let the Fire Burn
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Valez, Manakamana

Robert Altman Award
Writer/Director Jeff Nichols, Casting Director Francine Maisler, and the Cast of Mud

The Spirit Awards are set to air March 1, 2014 on IFC.

 

Mark Kearney’s Iced Out Luxury Suite an Affair to Remember

Los Angeles, CA (September 21st, 2013)

Stars showed up en masse for Iced Out’s Luxury Awards Suite during Emmy Week. The event, held on September 19th and 20th in a sprawling private residence in the Hollywood Hills, provided to be a wonderful time with a

Adrienne Maloof and Jacob Bush

Adrienne Maloof and Jacob Bush

diverse array of products and services—from Custom Tobacco’s Cigars to renowned plastic surgeon David A Feldmar’s botox procedures —being showcased. The star attraction, however, was the Tesla Model S – Voted “Car of the Year.”

Guest of Honor Mark Kearney is about to launch a new culinary phenomenon in at the beautiful Bahamas Baha Mar Resort in Nassau.  “The Bahamas and the Caribbean  offer a unique and undiscovered attitude t,owards local island seafood and vegetables,” says  Chef Mark. “ I can’t wait to join my love for the Pacific Rim exotic flavors  with my love for the Caribbean spices at the Baha Mar Resort!” The chef is also

Model, Cynthia Kirshner

Model, Cynthia Kirshner

working on an upcoming TV project.

Party attendees nibbled on Kerrygold cheese and luscious appetizers by  Chef Mark, whose Coconut Prawns, Maui crab cakes,Ribeye Sliders, Ahi Tuna on a Crispy Wonton, and Coconut Roquefort Terrine served on an Endive Leaf were the talk of the evening. Chef Mark’s signature Pacific Rim hors d’ouvres were accompanied by Adrienne Maloof’s exquisite Zing Vodka Martinis–Adrienne’s Favorite Raspberry Zing and The Red Sunset Cosmo. The former Beverly Hills Housewife came out in support of her liquor brand and absolutely dazzled on the red carpet. Richard Grieco of 21 Jump Street fame showed up to showcase his Gallerie Sparta art project, which

Chef Mark and Adrienne Maloof put some Zing into their lives.

Chef Mark and Adrienne Maloof put some Zing into their lives.

was created in conjunction with actress-artist Jane Seymour. Beat Ventriloquists (DJs James and Gene Bautista) kept the mood lively all through Thursday’s affair with their unique blend of old school jams and modern dance hits.

In addition to Maloof and Grieco, the guest list included actress-model Liz Fuller, Neal Mcdonough (Red 2), Breaking Bad writer producer George Mastras,  Jaclyn Betham (The Haves and Have Nots), Cody Kennedy, Tony Denison (Major Crimes),  Wes Ramsey (CSI: Miami), singer-guitarist

Actress, Liz Fuller enjoys the stylings of Gail Garrison

Actress, Liz Fuller enjoys the stylings of Gail Garrison

Laura Wilde, model Cynthia Kirchner, comedic personality Jessie Heiman, child actress Laci Kay, Stephen Glickman (Big Time Rush), comedienne Judy Tenuta, Masiela Lusha (The George Lopez Show), radio host Rolanda Watts, KIIS FM’s DJ Shy, celebrity stylist Okera Banks, and recording artist Vaja.

“We’re enormously pleased with the turnout we had this year,” says Kearney, no stranger to organizing gifting suites. “Everyone had a blast. I’m already counting the days until 2014’s suite! Special kudos definitely goes to celebrity photographer Michael Bezjian and his portrait studio.”

The event was made possible by sponsors

Omar Dorsey supports the Breast Cancer Society

Omar Dorsey supports the Breast Cancer Society

Tesla Motors, Fortress Jets, BizStar Media, Le Metier Cosmetics, Gallerie Sparta—A French International Gallerie, Dr. David A. Feldmar M.D. Board Certified Celebrity Plastic & Cosmetic Surgeon, Fantrac ~ Rewarding Feedback, Beat Ventriloquists, P&L Media, LLC, Adrienne Maloof’s Zing Vodka, Lovestruck Productions Inc., Mega Way Organic Nutrition, The Breast Cancer Society, Gail Garrison, Lashes M.D., Kerrygold, Carte Blanche Mobile Teeth Whitening, Custom Tobacco for Iced Out,  Daniel Decriscio, and Kathy Brown.

“We’re very fortunate and grateful to have had so many top-notch luxury brands on board with us,” said Kearney.  “They were truly the backbone of our event.”

Photo Credit: Credit :Michael Bezjian/WireImage

Emmy Nominations Announced

July 18, 2013

The 65th Primetime Emmy award nominations were read and revealed early Thursday morning in Los Angeles LAA2013on emmys.com

Many of the names on the list are worthy though predictable.  There were several huge snubs, one being the excellent FX drama, “The Americans” which well deserves a nod for Outstanding Drama.

Here is a partial list of nominees:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Damian Lewis, Homeland

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Connie Britton, Nashville
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra
Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
Toby Jones, The Girl
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Laura Dern, Enlightened
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
TIna Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Reality-Competition Series
The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Saturday Night Live
Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story
Behind the Candelabra
The Bible
Phil Spector
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

Outstanding Comedy Series
30 Rock
The Big Bang
Girls
Louie
Modern Family
Veep

Outstanding Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
House of Cards
Homeland
Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire
Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Morena Baccarin, Homeland
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Rupert Friend, Homeland
Robert Morse, Mad Men
Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans
Diana Rigg, Game Of Thrones
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Linda Cardellini, Mad Men
Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
Joan Cusack, Shameless

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
George Mastras, Breaking Bad • Dead Freight
Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad • Say My Name
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey • Episode 4
D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, Game Of Thrones • The Rains Of Castamere
Henry Bromell, Homeland • Q&A

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire
Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad
Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
David Fincher, House Of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Adam Driver, Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Jane Lynch, Glee
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Nathan Lane, Modern Family
Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
Will Forte, 30 Rock

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Molly Shannon, Enlightened
Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
Melissa Leo, Louie
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes
Louis C.K., Story & Teleplay by Pamela Adlon, Louie
Greg Daniels, The Office
Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, 30 Rock
Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, 30 Rock

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, Girls
Paris Barclay, Glee
Louis C.K., Louie
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family
Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
Scott Bakula, Behind The Candelabra
John Benjamin, The Big C: Hereafter
Peter Mullan, Top Of The Lake

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
Imelda Staunton, The Girl
Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals
Charlotte Rampling, Restless
Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Richard LaGravenese, Behind The Candelabra
Abi Morgan, The Hour
Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End
David Mamet, Phil Spector
Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, Top Of The Lake

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Steven Soderbergh, Behind The Candelabra
Julian Jarrold, The Girl
David Mamet, Phil Spector
Allison Anders, Ring of Fire
Jane Campion and Garth Davis, Top Of The Lake

The trophies will be given out Sunday, Sept. 22.

Razzies Dishonor “Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2”

ADAM SANDLER ALSO CONTINUES HIS DOWNWARD SLIDE WITH “THAT’S MY BOY.”

Los Angeles: February, 23, 2013

“The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn — Part 2” was picked as last year’s worst picture Saturday by the Razzies, an Academy Awards spoof that hands out prizes for Hollywood’s worst movies on the eve of the Oscars.

The finale to the blockbuster supernatural romance dominated the Razzies with seven awards, including worst actress forKristen-on-SWATH-Promo-Phootoshoot-outtakes-kristen-stewart-30727794-1000-1500 Kristen Stewart, supporting actor for Taylor Lautner, director for Bill Condon and worst screen couple for Lautner and child co-star Mackenzie Foy.

Adam Sandler was named worst actor for the raunchy comedy “That’s My Boy,” his second-straight win after 2011’s “Jack and Jill,” which swept all 10 Razzie categories a year ago. Pop singer Rihanna won worst supporting actress for the action dud “Battleship.”

“Twilight” movies had been well represented in Razzie nominations over the years but had not won any key awards there. Razzie voters joke that as with “The Lord of the Rings” finale winning best picture at the Academy Awards, they were waiting for the last “Twilight” flick on which to heap their scorn.

The “Twilight” finale also won for worst screen ensemble and worst remake, rip-off or sequel. For worst picture, it beat out “Battleship,” ”That’s My Boy,” the family flick “The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure” and Eddie Murphy’s comedy flop “A Thousand Words.”

Stewart’s worst-actress prize came for both “Twilight” and her fairy-tale update “Snow White and the Huntsman.”

In the five “Twilight” movies, Stewart stars as sullen teen adam_sandler_photo_2Bella Swan, who falls for ageless vampire hunk Edward Cullen (worst-actor nominee Robert Pattinson) and finds herself at the center of a love triangle with him and her childhood pal, werewolf stud Jacob Black (Lautner).

Stewart set a consistent standard of emotional stoniness throughout the “Twilight” movies, Wilson said.

“Acting should involve having an expression on your face, and she is blank, other than the morose kind of half-Goth thing her character does,” said Razzies founder John Wilson. “I didn’t realize Snow White and Bella were soul sisters, because of the very limited range of what she can do. I think it was Dorothy Parker who said about Katharine Hepburn that she runs the ‘gamut of emotions from A to B.’ Kristen Stewart is so expressionless she might as well be a brick wall.”

Sandler’s “That’s My Boy,” which also won the worst-screenplay Razzie, flopped at the box office and continues a gradual decline in receipts for the comic actor’s movies.

“He’s an enormous star who is on what I call the ‘down-alator’ of his career,” Wilson said. “He’s about to step off the same cliff Eddie Murphy stepped off about 10 years ago. Eddie Murphy has never come back, and Murphy is more talented.”

Live Reaction to the 2013 SAG Awards

Sunday, January, 27, 2013

5:00 p.m. and the show has just started.    Nicole Kidman presenting the first nomination, Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role.

Nominees: ALAN ARKIN – “ARGO”
JAVIER BARDEM – “SKYFALL”
ROBERT DE NIRO – “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK”
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – “THE MASTER”
TOMMY LEE JONES – “LINCOLN”

19th+Annual+Screen+Actors+Guild+Awards+Show+HIyyhAdFE89lThe winner is: Tommy Lee Jones, who is not there to accept.  Disappointing choice for this award.  It should have gone to Arkin or Seymour Hoffman… but them’s the breaks.

5:09:  Justin Timberlake looking very conservative giving out the award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role.  Nominees are:

 

SALLY FIELD – “LINCOLN”
ANNE HATHAWAY – “LES MISÃ?RABLES”
HELEN HUNT – “THE SESSIONS”
NICOLE KIDMAN – “THE PAPERBOY”
MAGGIE SMITH – “THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL”

The Actor goes to Ann Hathaway who gives a sweet sincere speech.

Next up:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
TY BURRELL – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. – “LOUIE” (FX)
JIM PARSONS – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
ERIC STONESTREET – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Winner is: Alec Baldwin, sporting a new haircut, giving a short but sweet acceptance speech.

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
BETTY WHITE – “HOT IN CLEVELAND” (TV Land)

Will it be Betty White?

No.  The winner is: Tina Fay, looking very 1940s, receiving her 5th Actor award.  “Thank you for letting me in this union,” she tells the audience.

Next is the cast of Argo, introducing their film.

Next:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK (NBC)
THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
GLEE (FOX)
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
NURSE JACKIE (Showtime)
THE OFFICE (NBC)

Amazing how these same shows dominate every award show.  And the Actor goes to: The cast of Modern Family, winning for the third consecutive win.  Boring.  Surely there are some other worthy show out there?

5:42 p.m.

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
NICOLE KIDMAN – “HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN” (HBO)
JULIANNE MOORE – “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING – “RESTLESS” (Sundance Channel)
SIGOURNEY WEAVER – “POLITICAL ANIMALS” (USA)
ALFRE WOODARD – “STEEL MAGNOLIAS” (Lifetime)

The award goes to Julianne Moore for “Game Change.”

5:45 p.m.

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
KEVIN COSTNER – “HATFIELDS & McCOYS” (History)
WOODY HARRELSON – “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
ED HARRIS – “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
CLIVE OWEN – “HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN” (HBO)
BILL PAXTON – “HATFIELDS & McCOYS” (History)

The winner is: Kevin Costner who also won the Golden Globe.  He is not there to receive the award.

6:05 p.m. Alec Baldwin pays tribute to Dick Van Dyke who is getting a Life Achievement Award.  He gives a sweet, funny thank you speech.  “Aren’t we lucky to have found a line of work that doesn’t require growing up,” Van Dyke said in a speech that paused to recognize co-stars like Mary Tyler Moore and to poke fun at his iffy Cockney accent in “Mary Poppins.”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STEVE BUSCEMI – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)
BRYAN CRANSTON – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
JEFF DANIELS – “THE NEWSROOM” (HBO)
JON HAMM – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
DAMIAN LEWIS – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)

Brian Cranston wins for “Breaking Bad.”   “It’s good to be bad” he declares.

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
CLAIRE DANES – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
MICHELLE DOCKERY – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)
JESSICA LANGE – “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM” (FX)
JULIANNA MARGULIES – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
MAGGIE SMITH – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)

The award goes to new mom, Clare Danes for Homeland who seems to be winning everything these days.

6:20 p.m. A sad tribute to those actors who died in the past 12 months.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
BREAKING BAD (AMC)
DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
HOMELAND (Showtime)
MAD MEN (AMC)

In something of a surprise, the award goes to the cast of Downton Abbey.  “We are so not expecting this.  Shut the French windows” one of the actresses from the show exclaims.

We’re getting to the big awards asRobert De Niro introduces Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN – “ZERO DARK THIRTY”
MARION COTILLARD – “RUST AND BONE”
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK”
HELEN MIRREN – “HITCHCOCK”
NAOMI WATTS – “THE IMPOSSIBLE”

The winner is Jennifer Lawrence who wins a SAG award for the first time.  In an emotional speech she begins by thanking MTV for earning her SAG card at the age of 14.

6:52: p.m. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
BRADLEY COOPER – “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK”
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – “LINCOLN”
JOHN HAWKES – “THE SESSIONS”
HUGH JACKMAN – “LES MISÃ?RABLES”
DENZEL WASHINGTON – “FLIGHT”

And the Actor goes to: Daniel Day Lewis for “Lincoln” who gives a lovely, mannered speech, pointing out that it was an actor who murdered Abe Lincoln, and it’s appropriate that once in a while an actor brings him back to life again.

And the final award, presented by Jude Law:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
ARGO (Warner Bros. Pictures)
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Fox Searchlight)
LES MISÃ?RABLES (Universal Pictures)
LINCOLN (Touchstone Pictures)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (The Weinstein Company)

And the award goes to the well deserved “Argo.”  Ben Affleck accepts in a humble speech, thanking all actors everywhere.  And there it is.  Another SAG award show over and done with.  It was fast paced with few surprises, but enjoyable non the less.

And now on to the party.