69th Annual Emmy Award Nominations Announced

Hollywood, CA: July 13, 2017

The Nominees for the 69th Annual Emmy awards were announced this morning in Hollywood.

Although Game of Thrones has been one of the highest-nominated series in recent years, other dramas didn’t have to worry about competing against the HBO show this time around: The drama wasn’t eligible this year because its sixth season premiere (which is on Sunday) is after the cutoff date.

While a number of TV industry figures learned the exciting news that their work is up for Primetime Emmy Awards on Thursday morning, several high-profile, eligible shows were left out.

Series not nominated for Emmys in major categories this year include The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon, Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee, Insecure, The Good Fight, The Big Bang Theory, Mr. Robot and The Young Pope.

Here’s the full nominations list.

Drama Series
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Comedy Series
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Master of None” (Netflix)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

Drama Actress
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Drama Actor
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Comedy Actor
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Comedy Actress
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (“black-ish”)
Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)

Limited Series
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“The Night Of” (HBO)
“Genius” (National Geographic)

Limited Series Actor
Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Limited Series Actress
Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Jessica Lange (“Feud”)
Susan Sarandon (“Feud”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Variety Talk Series
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Reality Competition
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (vh1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Television Movie
“Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
“The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
“The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)

Variety Sketch Series
“Billy On The Street” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior)
Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)
David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)
Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Directing for a Drama Series
Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Jean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
Ron Howard (“Genius”)
James Marsh (“The Night Of”)
Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Directing for a Variety Series
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Directing for a Variety Special 
Paul Pennolino (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)
Jim Hoskinson (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)
Jerry Foley (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come”)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program
Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Fredi Devas (“Planet Earth II”)
Elizabeth White (“Planet Earth II”)
Ava DuVernay (“13th”)

Writing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)

Writing for a Drama Series
Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Writing for a Variety Series 
Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdae, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Melinda Taub & Jason Reich (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”)
Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss & Juli Weiner (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker & Ben Warheit (“Late Night with Seth Meyers”)
Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Daniel Kibblesmith, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Pete Schultz, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zach Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen & Julio Torres (“Saturday Night Live”)

Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Louis C.K. (“Louis C.K. 2017”)
Sarah Silverman (“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”)
Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)
Dave Boone, Mike Gibbons, Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Ben Winston & Justin Shanes (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Matthew Hamachek and Brian McGinn (“Amanda Knox”)
Anthony Bourdain (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Mark Monroe (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
Prashanth Venkataramanujam, CeCe Pleasants, Sanden Totten, Mike Drucker & Flora Lichtman (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)

stst Actor in a Comedy Series
Riz Ahmed (“Girls” — “All I Ever Wanted”)
Matthew Rhys (“Girls” — “American Bitch”)
Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Dave Chappelle”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Satuday Night Live” — “Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda”)
Tom Hanks (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tom Hanks”)
Hugh Laurie (“Veep” — “Blurb”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline” — “Part 32”)
BD Wong (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc”)
Hank Azaria (“Ray Donovan” — “Norman Saves the World”)
Denis O’Hare (“This Is Us” — “Last Christmas”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“This Is Us” — “Memphis”)
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us” — “The Big Day”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish” — “Lemons”)
Carrie Fisher (“Catastrophe” — “Episode 6”)
Becky Ann Baker (“Girls” — “Gummies”)
Angela Bassett (“Master of None” — “Thanksgiving”)
Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kristen Wiig”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Melissa McCarthy”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alison Wright (“The Americans” — “The Soviet Division”)
Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Late”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away with Murder” — “Go Cry Somewhere Else”)
Ann Dowd (“The Leftovers” — “The Most Powerful Man In The World (And His Identical Twin Brother)”)
Laverne Cox (“Orange is the New Black” — “Doctor Psycho”)
Shannon Purser (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Three: Jolly, Holly”)

Character Voice-Over Performance 
Dee Bradley Baker (“American Dad!”)
Kevin Kline (“Bob’s Burgers”)
Kristen Schaal (“BoJack Horseman”)
Mo Collins (“F is for Family”)
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)
Nancy Cartwright (“The Simpsons”)

Animated Program 
“Archer” (FX Networks)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)” (Disney Channel)
“The Simpsons” (FOX)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Disney Mickey Mouse” (Disney Channel)
Marvel’s Rocket & Groot (“Disney XD App)
“Steven Universe” (Cartoon Network)
“Teen Titans Go!” (Cartoon Network)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell & Philip Murphy (“Penny Dreadful”)
Zack Grobler, Steve Christensen & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Nathan Crowley, Naaman Marshall & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci & Laura Casalini (“The Young Pope”)

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)
Judy Becker, Jamie McCall & Florencia Martin (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Drew Boughton, Dawn Swiderski & Jon Lancaster (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender, Halina Siwolop (“Masters of Sex”)
Chris Trujillo, William Davis & Jess Royal (“Stranger Things”)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen & Ann Shea (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Devorah Herbert, Ben Edelberg & Christopher Carlson (“Grace and Frankie”)
Tommaso Ortino, Susanna Codognato & Letizia Santucci (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Richard Toyon, Jaclyn Hauser & Jennifer Mueller (“Silicon Valley”)
Cat Smith, Macie Vener & Dea Johnson (“Transparent”)
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
James Pearse Connelly, Lydia Smyth & Stephanie Hines Trigg (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Chloe Arbiture, Monica Soto & Rae Deslich (“Drunk History”)
Schuyler Telleen & Katherine Isom (“Portlandia”)
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly, Zeya Maurer, Brittany MacWhorter & Stephanie Hines (“The Voice”)

Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
John Yeck (“Full Frontal with Samanta Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Brian Stonestreet & John Zuiker (“74th Annual Golden Globes”)
Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)
Derek McLane & Alana Billingsley (“The Oscars”)
Bruce Rodgers, LeRoy Bennett, Shelley Rodgers & Lindsey Breslauer (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)

Casting for a Comedy Series
Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Atlanta”)
Cody Beke & Teresa Razzauti (“Master of None”)
Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman & Leslie Woo (“Silicon Valley”)
Eyde Belasco (“Transparent”)
Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (“Veep”)

Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold & Robert Sterne (“The Crown”)
Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Stranger Things”)
Bernard Telsey & Tiffany Little Canfield (“This Is Us”)
John Papsidera (“Westworld”)

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special 
David Rubin (“Big Little Lies”)
Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind & Stephanie Goran (“Fargo”)
Robert J. Ulrich & Eric Dawson (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Avy Kaufman & Sabrina Hyman (“The Night Of”)
Ellen Chenoweth (“The Wizard of Lies”)

Casting for a Reality Program
Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)
Sasha Alpert, Alissa Haight & Jen DeMartino (“Project Runway”)
Doron Ofir (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Lynne Spiegel Spillman (“Survivor”)
Michelle McNulty, Holly Dale & Courtney Burns (“The Voice)

Choreography 
Derek Hough (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Fred Tallaksen (“The Real O’Neals”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Mandy Moore (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Joseph Wilmond Calloway (“K.C. Undercover”)
Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)
Gary Baum (” Superior Donuts”)
Christian La Fountaine (“2 Broke Girls”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Rodney Taylor (“Ballers”)
Reed Morano (“Divorce”)
Tobias Datum (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Tim Suhrstedt (“Silicon Valley”)
Jim Frohna (“Transparent”)
David Miller (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Adriano Goldman (“The Crown”)
Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
James Hawkinson (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Tod Campbell (Mr. Robot”)
John Toll (“Sense8”)
Tim Ives (“Stranger Things”)
Paul Cameron (“Westworld”)

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Yves Bélanger (“Big Little Lies”)
Seamus McGarvey (“Black Mirror: Nosedive”)
Dana Gonzales (“Fargo”)
Fred Elmes (“The Night Of”0
Luca Bigazzi (“The Young Pope”)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Todd Lieber & Zach Zamboni (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Will Basanta (“Chef’s Table”)
Nick Higgins (“O.J.: Made In America”)
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Cities”)
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Islands”)
Hans Charles & Kira Kelly (“13th”)

Cinematography for a Reality Program
Peter Rieveschl, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O’Donnell & Joshua Gitersonke (“The Amazing Race”)
Bruce Ready (“Born This Way”)
David Reichert, Dave Arnold, Kelvon Agee, Josh Thomas & Todd Stanley (“Deadliest Catch”)
Mike Cheeseman, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Danny Day & Ben Mullin (“Life Below Zero”)
Cinematography Team (“Survivor”)

Commercial 
John X Hannes & Smuggler (“Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace”)
R/GA & Tool of North America (“Love Cam – Ad Coucil: Love Has No Labels”)

R/GA & MJZ (“We Are America – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels”)
McGarry Bowen & Hungry Man Productions (“Why I March – Women’s March on Washington”)
72 and Sunny & Hecho en 72 (“Year in Search 2016 – Google”)

Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin & Kate O’Farrell (“The Crown”)
Lou Eyrich, Hannah Jacobs & Katie Saunders (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Sonu Mishra, Martina Hejlová & Petia Krckova (“Genius”)
Ane Crabtree & Sheena Wichary (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Trish Summerville, Lynda Foote & Jo Kissack Folsom (“Westworld”)

Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Alix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin (“Big Little Lies”)
Paolo Nieddu, Jennifer Salim & Mary Lane (“Empire”)
Allyson B. Fanger, Heather Pain & Lori DeLapp (“Grace and Frankie”)
Hala Bahmet, Marina Ray & Elinor Bardach (“This Is Us”)
Marie Schley, Hannah Schneider & Leslie Herman (“Transparent”)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming 
Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Norman Lee, Polina Roytman, Karina Torrico & Howard Sussman (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mary Vogt & Carolyn Dessert-Lauterio (“Hairspray Live!”)
Amanda Needham, Jayme Hansen & Jordan Hamilton (“Portlandia”)
Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Tom Broecker & Eric Justian (“Saturday Night Live”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)
Kelley Dixon & Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)
Dean Zimmerman (“Stranger Things”)
Kevin D. Ross (“Stranger Things”)
Andrew Seklir (“Westworld”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
Jennifer Lilly (“Master of None”)
Brian Merken (“Silicon Valley”)
Tim Roche (“Silicon Valley”)
Roger Nygard & Gennady Fridman (“Veep”)
Eric Kissack (“Veep”)

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Peter Chakos (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Kris Trexler (“Last Man Standing”)
Joe Bella (“Mom”)
Pat Barnett (“One Day at a Time”)
Chris Poulos (“2 Broke Girls”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Veronique Barbe, David Berman, Justin LaChance, Maxine Lahie, Sylvain Lebel & Jim Vega (“Big Little Lies”)
Henk Van Eeghen (“Fargo”)
Regis Kimble (“Fargo”)
Curtis Thurber (“Fargo”)
Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (“The Night Of”)

Picture Editing for Variety Program 
Robert James Ashe, Christopher Heller, Meaghan Wilbur & David Grecu (“Conan In Berlin”)
Aaron Morris (“Drunk History”)
Ryan Barger (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
Anthony Miale (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
Adam Epstein (“Saturday Night Live”)

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program 
Paul Crowder (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Dave Pearce (“Planet Earth II”)
Matt Meech (“Planet Earth II”)
Spencer Averick (“13th”)
Joe Langford, Richard Lowe, Denny Thomas (“Vice”)

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Julian Gomez, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Eric Beetner, Tori Rodman & Katherine Griffin (“The Amazing Race”)
Lisa Trulli, Eileen Finelstein, Donald Bull, Julie Cohen & Darren Hallihan (“Project Runway”)
John Lim & Michael Roha (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
David R. Rinkelstein, Ed Martinez, Tom McGah, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, Matt Stevenson & Joel Watson (“Shark Tank”)
Mike Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Tim Atzinger, Evan Meduich, David Armstrong, James Ciccarello & David Tiexeira (“Survivor”)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Stephanie Lyra, M’Daya Meliani, Paul Cross, Dave McIntosh & Ryan Rambach (“Dream Come True”)
Peggy Tachdjian, Tonya Noll, Jacob Lane & Jarrod Burt (“Oh Baby!”)
Daysha M. Broadway, Dan Zimmerman, Jacob Lane, Jarrod Burt, M’Daya Meliani & Ryan Rambach (“Born This Way”)
Josh Earl, Rob Butler, Nathen Araiza & Ben Bulatao (“Deadliest Catch”)
Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer (“Life Below Zero”)

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Ivana Primorac & Amy Riley (“The Crown”)
Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol (“Penny Dreadful”)
Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach (“Stranger Things”)
Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney (“Vikings”)
Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson (“Westworld”)

Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special 
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata (“Hairspray Live!”)
Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaff, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek (“The Voice”)

Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C. Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern (“Big Little Lies”)
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacs & Eva Blanchard (“Fargo”)
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
Tash Lees, Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse (“Genius”)

Interactive Program
Carol Ray Hartsell, Kim Burdges, Ana Breton, Caroline Schaper & Brittany Van Horne (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Online”)
Partially Important Productions (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
James Corden, Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe & Adam Abramson (“The Late Late Show with James Corden”)
NBC (“Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience”)
Jimmy Fallon, Marina Cockenberg, Felicia Daniels & Tonight Show Social Team (“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”)

Original Interactive Program
Disney/ ABC Television Group & Kids Digital Media (“Amigo to the Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show”)
Oculus Story Studio (“Dear Angelica”)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jared Geller, ACLU & Hitrecord (“Hitrecord x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet”)
Ben Grossmann, Adrian Sciutto, Amaresh Kollipara, David Swift & Oculus (“Mission: ISS”)
Felix & Paul Studios (“The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program 
Mike Benson, Bob Bowen, Brianna Lopez, Brian Burton & Campfire (“The Man in the High Castle: Resistance Radio”)
USA Network, Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. & Anonymous Content (“The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience”)
James L. Brooks, Al Jean, Matt Groening, David Silverman & Google Spotlight Stories (“The Simpsons – Planet of the Couches”)
Netflix & CBS Digital (“Stranger Things VR Experience”)
HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (“Westworld”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
John Najarian & Darren Hand (“E! Live 360”)
Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop (“The Oscars: All Access”)
Eric Gurian, Evan Jonigkeit, Jerry Kupfer, Jack Burditt & Nick Bernardone (“Stand For Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU with Tom Hanks”)
Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entratainment Industry Foundation, Done + Dusted Inc., Telescope Inc., Blue State Digital & ID-PR (“Stand Up to Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp”)
NBC (“The Voice on Snapchat Now Show”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Noah Mitz, Ryan Tanker, Mike Berger, Andrew Webberley & Matthew Benson (“America’s Got Talent”)
Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam (“Dancing With the Stars”)
Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral & Rick McGuinness (“Saturday Night Live”)
Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer & Pete Radice (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Oscar Dominguez, Sam Barker, Daniel Boland & Johnny Bradley (“The Voice”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special 
Robert A. Dickinson, Noah Mitz, Andy O’Rilley, Patrick Boozer & Ryan Tanker (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Allen Branton, Felix Peralta, Kevin Lawson, Darren Langer & Kirk J. Miller (“Hairspray Live!”)
Robert A. Dickinson, Travis Hagenbuch, Mike Berger, Andy O’Reilly & Patrick Boozer (“The Oscars”)
Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Robert A. Dickson, Ed McCarthy, Noah Mitz, Harry Sangmeister & Ted Wells (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Main Title Design
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Devin Maurer, Jeff Han (“American Gods”)
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Javier Leon Carrillo, Jeff Han (“The Crown”)
Ryan Murphy, Alexis Martin Woodall, Kyle Cooper, Nadia Tzuo, Margherita Premuroso (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (“Stranger Things”)
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Yongsub Song, Felix Soletic, Jessica Hurst, Jose Limon (“Westworld”)

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann, Morna Ferguson (“Penny Dreadful” — “Perpetual Night”)
Myke Michaels, Teresa Vest (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Six: The Monster”)
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats, John Damiani (“This Is Us” — “I Call Marriage”)
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell, Lizzanne Procter (“Vikings” — “All His Angels”)
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf, Donna Bard (“Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night”)
Melanie Hughes, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Angela Moos (“Hairspray Live!”)
Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G. Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland, Ned Niedhardt (“MADtv” — “Episode #1.4”)
David Petruschin (“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Oh. My Gaga!”)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo, Jackie Dobbie (“The Voice” — “Live Playoffs, Night 1”)

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert, Luis Garcia (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern, Claudia Humburg (“Big Little Lies”)
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye, Danielle Hanson (“Fargo”)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Davina Lamont (“Genius”)

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob,  Maiko Chiba (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic, Dennis Penkov (“Penny Dreadful” — “No Beast So Fierce”)
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg, Steve Kelly (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale, Kerrin Jackson (“The Walking Dead” — “The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be”)
Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist, Myriam Arougheti (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Rupert Gregson-Williams (“The Crown” — “Hyde Park Corner”)
Jeff Beal (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 63”)
Jacob Shea, Jasha Klebe (“Planet Earth II” — “Islands”)
James Newton Howard (“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “A Bad Beginning”)
Max Richter (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)
Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett, Natalie Holt (“Victoria (Masterpiece)” — “Doll 123”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)
Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan” — “Pilot”)
Jeremy Turner (“Five Came Back” — “The Price of Victory”)
Gary Lionelli (“OJ: Made in America” — “Part 3”)
Rael Jones (“Suite Française”)
Patrick Jonsson (“The White Helmets”)

Music Direction
Bernard MacMahon, Duke Erikson, Jack White, T Bone Burnett (“American Epic” — “The American Epic Sessions”)
David Lai (“Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba (Live from Lincoln Center)”)
Rickey Minor (“Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute to The Music of The Bee Jees”)
Michael Bearden (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Rickey Minor (“Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”)
Tom Scott (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come”)

Original Music and Lyrics
Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend” — “We Tapped That Ass”)
Christopher Willis, Darrick Bachman, Paul Rudish (“Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special” — “Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling”)
Jonathan Kimmel, Gary Greenberg (“Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool)”)
Eli Brueggemann, Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Kenan Thompson, Will Stephen (“Saturday Night Live” — “Last Christmas”)
Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins (“13th” — “Letter to the Free”)
Jeff Richmond, Tina Fey, Sam Means (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” — “Hell No”)

Original Main Title Theme Music
Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Hans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe (“Genius”)
John David Buckley (“The Good Fight”)
Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (“Stranger Things”)
Martin Phipps (“Victoria (Masterpiece)”)
Ramin Djawadi (“Westworld”)

Music Supervision
Thomas Golubic (“Better Call Saul” — “Sunk Costs”)
Susan Jacobs (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)
Manish Raval, Jonathan Leahy, Tom Wolfe (“Girls” — “Goodbye Tour”)
Zach Cowie, Kerri Drootin (“Master of None” — “Amarsi Un Po”)
Nora Felder (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Ty Burrell (“Boondoggle”)
Alan Tudyk (“Comic Man”)
Kim Estes (“Dicks”)
Ben Schwartz (“The Earliest Show”)
Jason Ritter (“Tales of Titans”)
John Michael Higgins (“Tween Fest”)

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Mindy Sterling (“Con Man”)
Jane Lynch (“Dropping the Soap”)
Lauren Lapkus (“The Earliest Show”)
Kelsey Scott (“Fear the Walking Dead: Passage”)
Mindy Sterling (“secs & EXECS”)

Narrator
Meryl Streep (“Five Came Back” — “The Price Of Victory”)
Liev Schreiber (“Muhammad Ali: Only One”)
Liev Schreiber (“UConn: The March To Madness” — “Episode 1”)
Sam Neill (“Wild New Zealand”)
Ewan McGregor (“Wild Scotland”)
Laurence Fishburne (“Year Million”)

Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior”)
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul Drag Race”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)

Variety Special
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)
“Louis C.K. 2017” (Netflix)
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust” (Netflix)
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?” (Showtime)

Special Class Program
“Hairspray Live!” (NBC)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga” (FOX)
“7th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Brown Girls” (Open TV)
“Fear The Walking Dead: Passage” (AMC.com)
“Hack Into Broad City” (ComedyCentral.com)
“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (AMC)
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot” (ABCd/ABC.com)

Short Form Variety Series
“Behind The Voice”(YouTube)
“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes” (TheDailyShow.com)
“Epic Rap Battles of History” (YouTube)
“Honest Trailers” (YouTube)
“The Star Wars Show” (YouTube)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
“Creating Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look” (FX.com)
“Jay Leno’s Garage” (nbc.com)
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (arts.gov)
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Viceland)

Children’s Program
“Girl Meets World” (Disney Channel)
“Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration” (NBC)
“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas” (HBO)
“School of Rock” (Nickelodeon)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Disney XD)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special 
“Amanda Knox” (Netflix)
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years” (Hulu)
“A House Divided (Vice Special Report)” (HBO)
“L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later” (A&E)
“13th” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Chef’s Table” (Netflix)
“The Keepers” (Netflix)
“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)
“30 for 30” (ESPN)

Informational Series or Special
“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)
“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
“Vice” (HBO)

Documentary Filmmaking
Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, Sheila Nevins, Brett Ratner & Nancy Abraham (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn (“LA 92”)
Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow, Connor Schell, Libby Geist, Tamara Rosenberg & Nina Krstic (“O.J.: Made In America”)
Barak Goodman, Emily Singer Chapman, Mark Samels & Susan Bellows (“Oklahoma City (American Experience)”)
Joanna Natasegara (“The White Helmets”)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Sound Editing for a Series
Benjamin Cook, Stefan Henrix, Mike Szakmeister, Shaugnessy Hare, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit & Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit (“Black Sails”)
George Haddad, Chad J. Hughes, Dale Chaloukian, David Barbee, Julie Altus, Ashley Revell, Joey Sabella & Joanie Rowe (“Gotham”)
Craig A. Dellinger, Ryne Gierke, Eric Raber, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Melissa Kennelly & Vince Nicastro (“Homeland”)
Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (“Stranger Things”)
Thomas E. deGorter, Matthew Sawelson, Brian Armstrong, Fred Paragano, Mark Allen, Marc Glassman, Sebastian Visconti, Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Christopher Kaller, Rick Owens & Tara Blume Norton (“Westworld”)

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Gary Megregian, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, David Klotz & Noel Vought (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Nick Forshager, Joe Bracciale, Martin Gwynn Jones, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Robert Bertola, Alex Bullick, Tyler Whitham, Matt Decker & John Elliot (“Fargo”)
Daniel Pagan, Erich Gann, Arielle McGrail, Bill Bell, Nicholas Fitzgerald, TIm Chilton & Jill Sanders (“Genuis”)
Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (“The Night Of”)
Douglas Sinclair, Jon Salmon-Joyce, Stuart McCowan, Paul McFadden, Howard Bargroff, Nathan Palmer, Jamie Talbutt, Rael Jones & Sue Harding (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single Camera)
Benny Mouthon (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
David Crocco & Rolando Nadal (“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”)
Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens (“Planet Earth II”)
Tim Boggs, Alex Lee, Julie Pierce & Lise Richardson (“13th”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Oleg Sekulovski, Taylor Campanian, Jordan Harriman, Scott Acosta, Joel Binger, Scott Daniels, Joshua Gitersonke,Peter Hutchison, Scott Kaye, Mark McIntire, Ed Nelson, James Velarde (“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”)
Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski (“Hairspray Live!”)
Eric Becker, Kenneth Shapiro, John Pritchett, Guy Jones, Terrance Ho, Keith Winikoff, Robert Del Russo, David Eastwood, Ralph Bolton, Jr., David Carline, Jay Kulick, Dan Webb, Shaun Harkins, Garrett Hurt, Toré Livia, Allen Merriweather, Lyn Noland, Fred Frederick, Jr., George Prince, Mark Whitman, Rob Balton, Danny Bonilla, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, Easter Xua, Devin Atwood (“The Oscars”)
Rod Wardell, Eric Becker, Guy P. Jones, Rob Levy, Stephen Dressman, Brian Neher, Steven Leotta, Jimmy Lucas, Lyn Noland, Jay Kulick, Robert Delrusso, Robert Balton, Kevin French, Jofre Rosero, Tore Livia, Mark Whitman, Vinnie Scaffidi, Ed Horton, Dave Levisohn, Phil Jaques, Buzz Schwing, Jeff Cuales, Mike Dranes, Dan Gibbons, Dave Elendt (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Eric Becker, Mike Anderson, J.M. Hurley, Ka Lai Wong, Rob Balton, Bob Del Russo, Charlie Huntley, Ernie Jew, Jay Kulick, Tore Livia, John Meiklejohn, Lyn Noland, Jimmy O’Donnell, Mark Whitman, Shaun Harkins, Jim Tufaro, Joe DeBonis (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
John D. O’Brien, John Pierre Dechene, Richard G. Price, James L. Hitchcock, Brian Wayne Armstrong, Nick Gomez (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Charles Cuip, Chris Hill, Ed Moore, Brian Reason, Ron Lehman, Nathanial Havholm, Bettina Levesque, Bert Atkinson, Daryl Studebaker, Adam Margolis, Damien Tuffereau, Andy Waruszewski, Mike Malone, Mike Carr, Rob Palmer, Keith Dicker, Freddy Frederick, Ed Horton, Helena Jackson (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Dave Saretsky, Augie Yuson, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rob Balton, Jeff Latonero, Jerry Cancel (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Gerrymandering”)
Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
Allan Wells, Terrance Ho, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Suzanne Ebner, Gudio Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Dave Hilmer, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Katherine Iacofono, Scott Kaye, Ron Lehman, Steve Martynuk, John Perry, Jofre Rosero, Steve Simmons (“The Voice” — “Live Finale (Part 2)”)

Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Cort L. Hessler III (“The Blacklist”)
Christopher Place (“Blindspot”)
Norman Douglass (“Gotham”)
Jeff Wolfe (“MacGyver”)
James Lew (“Marvel’s Luke Cage”)

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Erik Marshall Solky (“Angie Tribeca”)
Norman Howell (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Brian Smyj (“Saturday Night Live”)
Eddie Perez (“Shameless”)
Jill Brown (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role 
Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Standish Millennas, Kim Phelan, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennet, Stephen Smith, Carmine Agnone (“The Crown” — “Windsor”)
Eric Durst, Lenka Líka?ová, Viktor Muller, Marek Ruth, Tomáš Kalhous, Lukáš Herrmann, Pavel Kolá?, Petr Hastík, Vit Komrzý (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)
Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (“Gotham” — “Heavydirtysoul”)
Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Leo Bovell, Martin O’Brien, Winston Lee, Kelly Knauff, Zach Dembinski, Mike Suta, Cameron Kerr (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Birth Day”)
Henry Badgett, Tracy McCreary, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan, Colin Gorry (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)

Special Visual Effects
Kevin Tod Haug, David Stump, Jeremy Ball, Bernice Charlotte Howes, Jessica Smith, Josh Carlton, Pierre Buffin, James Cooper, Aymeric Perceval (“American Gods” — “The Bone Orchard”)
Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Ashley J. Ward, Kevin Rafferty, Paul Dimmer, Yafei Wu, Martin Lipmann, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg (“Black Sails” — “XXIX”)
Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, David Andrade, Bill Parker, Justin Fox, Danielle Malambri (“The Man in the High Castle” — “Fallout”)
Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kiernan McKay, Isabelle Alles, Tom Morrison (“Vikings” — “On the Eve”)
Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Brian Bracken (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” — “Rome”)
Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O’Kell (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)
Keith Hodne, Eric Di Stefano (“O.J.: Made In America” — “Part 2”)
Graham Wild (“Planet Earth II” — “Cities”)
Jeffrey Perkins (“13th”)

Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or Special
Josh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Steve Watson, Charlie Jones, Steve Lettie, Jonathan Herrera (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Sub-Prime Auto Loans”)
Kristian Pedregon, Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Pablo Munguia, Pat Baltzell, Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney, John Perez, Tom Pesa, Brian Flanzbaum (“The Oscars”)
Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch (“2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”)
Paul Sandweiss, Christian Schrader, Alex Guessard, Simon Higgs, Tom Pesa, Paul Ramsay, Pablo Munguia, Andre Bowman (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Ryan Young, Brian Riordan, Michael Abbott, Eric White, Tim Hatayama, Randy Faustino, Kenyata Westbrook, Sterling Cross, Robert P. Matthews Jr., John Koster, Andrew Fletcher, Christian Schrader, Carlos Torres, William Dietzman, Michael Bernard (“The Voice” — “Season Finale”)

Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Joshua Berger, Michael Barosky (“Master of None” — “Dinner Party”)
Dean Okrand, Brian R. Harman, Stephen A. Tibbo (“Modern Family” — “Basketball”)
Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Now I Will Sing”)
Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett, Ben Patrick (“Silicon Valley” — “Intellectual Property”)
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Bill MacPherson (“Veep” — “Omaha”)

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie
Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac, Brendan Beebe (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)
Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Michael Playfair, Michael Perftt (“Fargo” — “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”)
Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley, Petr Forejt (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)
Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (“The Night Of” — “The Beach”)
Howard Bargroff, John Mooney, Peter Gleaves, Nick Wollage (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Philip W. Palmer (“Better Call Saul” — “Witness”)
Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Lorenzo Milan (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 53”)
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, William Sarokin, Paul Drenning (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx”)
Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Chris Durfy, Bill Higley (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”)
Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Oscars: Academy Invites Under Qualified Applicants

June 28, 2017

The Hollywood Reporter’s “awards columnist,” Scott Feinberg, slammed the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today for trying to fix the Academy’s implied diversity problems by inviting candidates who don’t have the credentials to belong.

Feinberg claims that the Academy’s current course is akin to putting a Band-Aid on a bullet wound.

Read his article HERE

 

The Boys Are Back In Town

Review by: Peter Foldy

Jersey Boys, the jukebox musical that opened last week at the Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre is like a visit with your colorful, occasionally chaotic relatives. It’s great to see them once in a while, catch up on old stories and reminisce–but it’s also hard to ignore the fact that they are getting a bit older – perhaps slowing down a little. Despite that, you realize you love them just the same. The fun you have with them always leaves you with warm and fuzzy memories.

That certainly holds true with the current production starring Mark Ballas, (reprising his Broadway performance) as Frankie Valli. Joining him are Matthew Dailey (Tommy DeVito), Keith Hines (Nick Massi) and Cory Jeacoma (Bob Gaudio) as his bandmates. Four young guys who discovered a musical sound nobody had ever quite heard before. For those who don’t know the story, the Four Season’s harmonies were perfect on stage while off stage it was quite a different situation.  Their connection to a criminal element, their failed relationships inside and outside the quartet, and particularly Tommy DeVito’s irresponsible handling of the group’s finances eventually lead to a breakup, handing Frankie Valli a hard fought for but ultimately a successful solo career.

With a book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice and directed by Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys is fast-paced episodic storytelling. It covers a significant segment of the quartet’s lives, from their early years to their induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

It takes close to forty minutes before their first big hit song, “Sherry,” is performed but from that point on, the hits here just keep on coming, and that’s what really make the show so much fun. Songs such as “Big Girls Don’t Cry,” “Oh What A Night,” “Walk Like A Man,” “Can’t Take My Eyes Off You” and “Working My Way Back To You” have the audience clapping and singing along. You are almost guaranteed to leave with a smile on your face.

While Ballas works hard to bring Frankie to life it is clear that the demands on him as a vocalist are daunting. It is no wonder that Aaron De Jesus and Miguel Jarquin-Moreland also portray Frankie at certain performances during the week. On opening night you could hear Ballas strain a little by the second act but it was a strain many probably wouldn’t notice or care about. Truth be told he is charming Frankie Valli.

Cast mate, Matthey Daily brings a strong presence as “Tommy DeVitto,” Keith Heines nails the comedy as Nick Massi and Cory Jeacoma is likable as the sensible and talented songwriter, “Bob Gaudio.”

The ensemble of “Jersey Boys” includes Mark Edwards, Corey Greenan, Bryan Hindle, David LaMarr, Austin Owen, Kristen Paulicelli, Leslie Rochette, Andrew Russell, Jenna Nicole Schoen, Dru Serkes, Jonny Wexler and Jesse WildmanJesse Wildman.

The production maintains the slickness that was a signature of the Broadway production. The use of on-stage video intercut with shots of Ed Sullivan and audiences from the 60s enjoying the Four Seasons are a great touch and the introduction of the real life Frankie Valli at the curtain call was a very special moment on opening night. His presence brought the house down.

Whatever minor shortcomings the show may have, it is undeniable that Jersey Boys is a phenomenal worldwide hit and this touring production guarantees a good time.

When: Through June 24, 2017.
Ahmanson Theatre
Tuesday through Friday at 8 p.m.
Saturday at 2 and 8 p.m.
Sunday at 1 and 6:30 p.m.
No performance on Mondays.
Exceptions: Added performances on Thursday, June 22 at 2 p.m.
Ticket: $25 – $130
(Ticket prices are subject to change.)
Tickets are available Online at www.CenterTheatreGroup.org
or by calling Center Theatre Group Audience Services at
213.972.4400
In person at the Center Theatre Group box office at The Music Center
Group Sales:
213.972.7231
Deaf community
information and charge: visit CenterTheatreGroup.org/ACCESS.
Center Theatre Group/ Ahmanson Theatre
At the Music Center, 135 N. Grand Avenue in Downtown L.A. 90012.
Photos by: Jim Carmody
 

 

 

We’re All “Johnny” in Part Three of “The Johnny Cycle”

Review by: Peter Foldy

Set in a 19th-century marble Mausoleum in Altadena, the powerful conclusion to The Speakeasy Society’s THE JOHNNY CYCLE: Part III – The Living is immersive theater at it’s best.

As soon as you arrive at the venue you feel like you’ve stepped into a time warp. The place has a sense of timelessness that reminded me of the old abandoned hotel in the Stanley Kubrick psychological thriller, “The Shining.”

Here you are surrounded by the human remains and heart-felt memories that have been left abandoned. A perfect setting for what’s to come.

As you wait for the play to begin, wine and beer is served in the courtyard. Visits to the bathroom prior to the show are in groups, escorted by production staff. Thank you for that because you soon realize it would be very creepy to get lost in this foreboding monument to the dearly departed.

And then it starts. The audience is told that we are extras in a film. It’s a funeral scene and we’re instructed to cry on every take as the blacklisted Academy Award winning writer, “Dalton Trumbo” types away nearby, finishing Johnny Got His Gun, the novel that was the genesis for this masterful production.

Audience members are soon separated and suddenly we “become” Johnny, the title character. All of us are addressed that way as we are plunged into the tragic story of this once innocent young man – now a damaged war survivor.

Scenes begin to play out in various locations throughout the mausoleum. An office, an apartment, a courtroom, a picnic and more. Some audience members are selected for one on one encounters with the cast. While my friend was being interrogated by “Stripling,” a rabid Communist hunter portrayed by a powerful Michael Pignatelli, I was in a dimly lit closet side by side with “Yuri,” (an intense Michael Bates), his eyes burning into mine as he tells me how I, (“Johnny”) left him to suffer on the battlefield. All I can do is mutter “I’m sorry” before being sent back to join the rest of my group who are now wearing party hats and sipping champagne as they celebrate Dalton Trumbo’s birthday.

As the show progresses we meet other significant figures in the title character’s life. Among them his grieving mother, (a memorable Jenny Curtis) his innocent girlfriend, (Colleen Pulawski) and “Lucky,” a scantily dressed prostitute well portrayed here by Julia Henning.

The Johnny Cycle gets most everything right. Costumes by Felicia Rose and production design by The Speakeasy Society are distinctly authentic, but it’s the fine performances that really leave an impact. Some are downright haunting. Other members of this excellent troupe include Matthew Bamberg-Johnson, Jonathan Bangs, Zach Davidson, Alex Demers, Christie Harms, Zan Headley, Jessica Rosilyn, Chynna Skye and James Cowan.

Written by Julianne Just and Chris Porter, (the latter also composed the music), and directed by Ms. Just and Genevieve Gearhart, the show enables an audience to ponder questions of personal choice as well as experience the hurtful impact of war – not only those who are required to fight, but also those who are left behind to pick up the shattered pieces.

If immersive theater is your thing and you’re looking for a visceral pick-me-up, this Johnny is definitely the one to see.

WHO: The Speakeasy Society, www.speakeasysociety.com

WHEN:

Saturday, May 13th, 8:00 pm

Thursday, May 18th, 8:00 pm

Friday, May 19th, 8:00 pm

Saturday, May 20th, 8:00 pm

Thursday, May 25th, 8:00 pm

Friday, May 26th, 8:00 pm

Saturday, May 27th, 8:00 pm

WHERE: Mountain View Mausoleum

2300 Marengo Ave Altadena, California 91001

HOW: Johnny is performed in a guided, individualized experience over the course of about 90 minutes.  For audiences 14 and over.  (Performance requires mobility.)

General Admission: $65

For tickets and more info:  johnnytheliving.bpt.me

Photos by: Daniel Kleen and Sara Martin of Model 05 Productions

Pure Confidence Takes Us Back To A Complicated Chapter In America’s Past

Review by Peter Foldy

It’s perhaps a little known fact that prior to the Civil War, black jockeys dominated the sport of horse racing. Pure Confidence by Carlyle Brown explores that world in Lower Depth Theatre Ensemble’s West Coast Premiere of a powerful and multi layered tale that explores the complicated relationship between master and slave.

Simon Cato (Armond Edward Dorsey) is a cocky, confident and most winning jockey owned by two children who have inherited him. Through their lawyer, they lease Simon to Colonel Wiley Johnson (William Salyers) — a man Simon rides and wins for. The colonel’s horse is also the title of this play; Pure Confidence.

Simon and the colonel have an understanding, a friendship of sorts, and the colonel and his wife begin to think of their jockey and rented slave as a distant family member. Simon begs the colonel to buy him from the children so that he in turn can buy his own freedom with money he hopes to win by racing.

The colonel’s wife, Mattie (Deborah Puette) helps Simon put his plan in motion and even allows the Simon to buy her “girl,” Caroline (Tamarra Graham) on the condition that Simon marry her. These are forward thinking, modern minded people who are certainly out of step in their class conscious, racist world.

The first act sees Simon achieve his dream. He gets his freedom, but by the second act Simon’s fortunes have changed. Injured in a racing accident, he has suffered permanent damage that prevents him from riding and now works as a bellboy for an abusive, racist hotel clerk (Eamon Hunt). His marriage to Caroline, though caring on many levels has also turned abusive. Simon vents his anger by hitting his wife.

When a newspaper reporter (Dylan John Seaton) tracks Simon 15 years later so that he can write a story about the once great jockey, we learn that it was Colonel Johnson and his wife who hired the writer to locate their former jockey.

At a touching, heart-felt reunion, these two couples, one white and powerful, the other black and struggling, try to rekindle their prior relationship in the new age of Reconstruction, but they are thwarted by the social climate, ultimately having to acknowledge that it is not a level playing field, and a legitimate friendship between them is never to be.

Staged in a black box at the Sacred Fools Theatre, this production is most impressive.  Director, Marya Mazor has crafted a poignant piece that feels as real as it is disturbing.

The set design by Tom Buderwitz and clever use of film and photo projections from Nicholas Santiago help give Pure Confidence a slick, almost off-Broadway feel. Kudos to Mylette Nora for her costume design that looks and feels so authentic. But it is the acting that makes this play well worth seeing. Armond Edward Dorsey is exceptional as the ambitious Simon. William Salyers ably unfolds Colonel’s mindset, letting us see the complexities of his character.

Tamarra Graham asCaroline” is both sensitive and fragile, but strong when she needs to be, while Deborah Puette as the colonel’s wife convincingly portrays a modern thinking woman from a troubled time.

The rest of the cast, Eamon Hunt and Dylan John Seaton are both solid in their respective roles.

Pure Confidence is a thought provoking drama that compels as it takes us back to an ugly chapter in America’s past. Its message is not only powerful – it may also move you to tears.

Where: Sacred Fools
1076 Lillian Way
Los Angeles, CA 90038

Schedule: 8pm Fridays and Saturdays, 3pm Sundays
Closing: April 30, 2017

For reservations call (323) 960-7745 or online at www.lower-depth.com/on-stage

Tickets: $25 – $34

Production photos by: Ed Krieger

 

“Punk Rock” Screams Teenage Angst

by Peter Foldy

Our teenage years were fragile. Many of us grew up wondering how the other half lived. At times,  we wondered whether our class mates had the same fears and insecurities we did. Were they as fragile as we sometimes felt? Did they think crazy thoughts or was their journey as easy as it looked at the time?

Tony Award winning playwright Simon Stephens attempts to answer some of these questions as he examines the life of seven British teenagers in the excellent new production, PUNK ROCK, produced by Sally Essex-Lopresti and Ron Sossi, and currently playing at the Odyssey Theatre in West L.A.

Set in an up-scale Grammar school in the north west of England, Punk Rock gives us a fly-on-the-wall experience as these bright, articulate kids, living in a privileged bubble, prepare to take their college entrance exams.

William (Zachary Grant) is a quirky lad who could have easily stepped out of the hilarious British TV series, “The In Betweeners.” He is instantly likeable and reluctantly wears his heart on his sleeve. When a new girl, Lilly (Raven Scott), transfers to the school, William develops a crush on her but is soon shattered to learn that she has been seeing and sleeping with Nicholas (Nick Marini), a handsome student who is also a part of their core group.

We also meet Cissy, (Miranda Wynne) a pretty blonde who dates Bennett (Jacob B. Gibson), a savage bully who, under the guise of being macho, may in fact be secretly unsure about his sexual preference. Bennett’s main victim at school is the brilliant young student, Chadwick, (Kenney Selvey) a kid who doesn’t bother trying to defend himself from Bennett’s verbal and physical attacks. Chadwick is caught up instead in an existential belief system where nothing really matters.

Bennett’s other target of choice is Cissy’s best friend, the somewhat chunky Tanya (Story Slaughter). Bennett berates the girl, calling her fat, and Cissy does little to stop him. By her silence, she is also complicit, as are the other kids who stand by and do almost nothing to stop him. Nobody wants to get involved.

At first, the group gossips, talks about sex, teachers, and their prospects in the outside world; but as the pressure mounts and the story begins a slow simmer, the characters amp up their anxieties, allowing their true personalities to rise to the surface. We begin to wonder who will make it through this final semester. Who will allow the truth to be revealed – who will be the one to snap and reign chaos on their classmates?

Playwright Simon Stephens examines this vulnerable age where everything seemed so important. Sexual desire is hard to control and teenage angst feels like the world is coming to an end. A look, a rejection, a slight from a friend has a deep and profound effect.

Though this production might have benefited from pushing the envelope even a little further, director Lisa James manages to keep the tension building. She plays her cast like a game of chess, moving them fluidly around the stage. She is also fortunate in that she has assembled a fine cast who expertly bring this story to life.

Zachary Grant as William is charming and enigmatic; his transformation seems tragic and real. Jacob Gibson’s Bennett feels threatening but threatened at the same time – a victim of his suppressed insecurities. Kenney Selvey is the perfect little bookworm here,
detached, intelligent, and in need of a hug.

The rest of the talented performers, Scott, Marini, Wynne, and Slaughter, as well as Mark Daneri, who makes a brief appearance as Dr. Harvey, are on the mark in their respective roles. Each actor feels real and three-dimensional. Each scene change is punctuated by loud punk rock music as a statement of their youthful rebellion.

Punk Rock is raw, graphic, erotic, and ultimately highly disturbing. It reminds me of that time you pick up a large stone to find hundreds of little bugs scurrying about underneath. The turmoil is just below the surface – till it isn’t.

When: Fridays & Saturdays @ 8 p.m. and Sundays @ 2 p.m.
plus 2 Wednesdays: April 12 & May 3, and 1 Thursday: April 27, all @ 8 p.m.

Where: The Odyssey Theatre, 2055 S. Sepulveda Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90025

Tickets: $15 – $30 (Student, Guild and Senior Discounts available)

www.odysseytheatre.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Game Of Thrones – The Musical” Slays at the Macha In West Hollywood

Hollywood, CA: March 16, 2016

GAME OF THRONES-The Musical is rocking the Macha Theatre, garnering rave reviews. Co-written, Co-Produced and Directed by STEPHEN CHRISTOPHER PARKER, he is an actor with credits in a slew of hit movies including Juno, Rebound, Blades of Glory and Little Miss Sunshine. Parker also had substantial roles on prime-time television in shows such as ER, Rizzoli and Isles, Fish Hooks and 90210.

His Co-Writer and Co-Producer, STEVEN BRANDON, hails from Australia where he was a successful theater producer in Sydney, starring in and directing productions of I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, and Urinetown: The Musical. With his company Canned Laughter, Steven produced productions of Rent, Lend Me A Tenor, Closer, and Noises Off. Soon after moving to L.A. Brandon and his writing partner sold a single-camera comedy pilot titled, Single Girl Theory to ABC Family and were staffed on the CBS sitcom Friend Me.

Hollywood Revealed: Hi, guys. Congrats on the success of Game of Thrones, the musical.

Steven Brandon: Thank you.

HR: How did you decide to do this particular show?

Steven Parker: It’s been two years since we produced “Lost – The Musical” and Brandon and I thought it was time to step up to the plate again.

Steven Brandon: Parker always had a passion for Game of Thrones. The TV series is currently at the height of its popularity. I was not yet a convert and had to sit down and binge all sixty episodes to get acquainted with the show.

HR: How did the two of you meet?

Steven Brandon: At the wrap party for the final episode of ER. Parker was a recurring guest star on the show and I happened to be working on the Warner Bros. lot. I had previously seen Parker in a short film directed by my cousin and after saying hello we became instant friends.

HR: Tell us about the music for GOT. Who wrote it?

Steven Parker: When we decided that we would do original music we knew we would have to team up the other people. We are not the most musically inclined but we did write the lyrics and teamed up with ERIN STEGEMAN and ACE MARRERO, whom we know from their show, “Once Upon a Time: The Rock Opera.” Erin and Ace came on board as our musical producers and directors and really knocked it out of the park, turning in catchy rock ‘n’ roll versions of all of our songs.

HR: You have thirty cast members in your production and you doubled down by hiring two separate groups of actors who alternate the roles. How hard was that?

Steven Brandon: Casting went pretty well. A number of actors knew of our reputation from other shows, such as “Lost-The Musical, and we got a lot of strong candidates walking through the door.

Steven Parker: Knowing that we could pick two actors for each role saved a lot of arguing and dicussion because they were a lot of people that we liked and wanted in the show.

HR: What about the role of Tyrion? Did you try to get an actual little person to play Tyrion Lannister?

Steven Brandon: At first we did and we met with a few of them but they were not musical theater trained or ready. A lot of great actors and comedians came in to read but they were not the best of singers.

Steven Parker: Plus they are all constantly working and could not commit to the length of our run.

Steven Brandon: We ended up finding BRAD SIMANSKI and DREW BOUDREAU, both 5 feet tall, who are fantastic and do their job perfectly in their show stopping number.

HR: Did the cast contribute to the material in any way?

Steven Parker: Both casts are super talented and bring so much extra to their roles. The character of Jon Snow is picked on quite a lot in the show and the different reactions from MAX REED and ZACK KANNER are priceless.

Steven Brandon: During the second act the Lannister’s get together and really pour it on thick. The cast decided themselves to put on dark make up and glam outfits and become the “Glamisters.” It was not in the script but it became a brilliant addition to the show.

HR: What is next for GOT musical?

Steven Parker: We are still performing for the next five weeks at the Macha theater in West Hollywood. After that we take a small break and then head to San Diego for Comic Con to do shows from July 20-22!

HR: Why is THIS the GOT show to see in L.A?

Steven Brandon: The TV series does not come back on the air until July 16. We have the perfect refresher course with our show as we start from the beginning and tell the story in order ,parodying season one, book one.

Steven Parker: This will definitely wet your appetite for the return of the TV show and is a great introduction to fans of musical theater who have not seen “Game of Thrones” would like to know what it’s all about.

Steven Brandon: Plus we are the only Game of Thrones musical in town with an actual throne!

HR: You also have a Soundtrack?

Steven Brandon: Yes, we are very proud of our Original Cast Recording. All 12 Original songs from the show plus 4 bonus tracks. You can sample the tracks and purchase the CD at www.cdbaby.com/cd/gameofthronesthemusicala

HR: Nice! Any ticket discounts?

Steven Parker: For readers of Hollywood Revealed, you can type in the coupon code “sword” at checkout to receive a 15% discount off tickets.

HR: That’s very generous, guys. Thank you for taking the time to talk to us and wishing you continued success.

Steven Brandon: Thank you.

Where: The Macha Theatre, 1107 N Kings Rd, West Hollywood, CA 90069

When: Running now through April 16th at 8:00 pm. Fridays at 8pm, Saturdays at 4pm and 8pm, Sundays at 7pm.

Tickets: www.gotthemusical.com

(Remember the discount code)

 

 

2017 Academy Award Nominations Reavealed

Hollywood, CA: January 24, 2017

La La Land leads the 2017 Oscar nominations with a record tying 14 nods. Damien Chazelle’s love letter to classic Hollywood musicals  joins Titanic and All About Eve as one of the most nominated films of all time.

Some observations, surprises and disappointment:

Amy Adams was snubbed for both Nocturnal Animals and Arrival. Meryl Streep was recognized for Florence Foster Jenkins. Take that, Donald Trump.

What should have been Aaron Taylor-Johnson’s well deserved nomination for Nocturnal Animals went instead to his co-star, Michael Shannon, playing a grizzled sheriff in a small town solving a crime. Ironically, Jeff Bridges was recognized and more deserving for playing a very similar role in Hell Or High Water.

Happy to see the touching and beautiful Lion nominated, though Nicole Kidman did little in that film to earn her a best supporting actress nod. Disappointed that the Academy did not recognize Annette Benning’s fine work in Twentieth Century Women.

Pleased that young actor, Lucas Hedges was nominated for Manchester By The Sea.

The love for Hidden Figures is well deserved but the raves for Moonlight are hard to understand. Is it a result of the #OscarsSoWhite campaign of the last few years?

13th and I Am Not Your Negro are both moving and powerful films in the Best Documentary category. Both have to be seen.

Isabelle Huppert’s nomination as Best Actress in the lame, Elle makes little sense, and talking of making little sense, the off the wall, nonsensical and ridiculous, Toni Erdmann is on the list for Best Foreign Language film. That award has to go to Land of Mine, a powerful and moving film from Denmark that should not be missed.

The 2017 Oscars will take place on February 26 at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.

Read the 2017 nominations in full below.

Best Picture

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

Best Director

  • Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)

Best Actor In A Leading Role

  • Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  • Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Actress In A Leading Role

  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  • Ruth Negga (Loving)
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Emma Stone (La La Land)
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea)
  • Dev Patel (Lion)
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion)
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
  • Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
  • Fences (August Wilson)
  • Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
  • Lion (Luke Davies)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)

Best Cinematography

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

Best Original Score

  • Jackie
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Passengers

Best Animated Feature

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life As A Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Best Film Editing

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

Best Original Song

  • ‘Audition (The Fools Who Dream)’ (La La Land)
  • ‘Can’t Stop The Feeling’ (Trolls)
  • ‘City Of Stars’ (La La Land)
  • ‘The Empty Chair’ (Jim: The James Foley Story)
  • ‘How Far I’ll Go’ (Moana)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • OJ: Made in America
  • 13th

Best Documentary Short

  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmets

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Land Of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • The Salesman
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

Best Live Action Short

  • Ennemis Interieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing
  • Timecode

Best Animated Short Film

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

Best Sound Editing

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Best Sound Mixing

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Best Production Design

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail Caesar
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

Best Visual Effects

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Costume Design

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Best Makeup and Hair Design

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

2017 Golden Globe Nominations Announced

Hollywood, CA: December 13, 2016

The 2017 Golden Globe nominations were announced yesterday in Beverly Hills.

Actor Don Cheadle, Laura Dern, and Anna Kendrick were joined by the Miss Golden Globe trio — Sophia, Sistine, and Scarlet Stallone as well as Hollywood Foreign Press Association President Lorenzo Soria, and Barry Adelman in revealing the nominees.

The Golden Globes are presented by the HFPA, which consists of journalists who cover American film and television for international outlets. The membership requirements however are not tough. Members are only required to publish four articles per year in almost any publication, meaning that many of the members are not full-time journalists who work for big-name outlets. In fact it has been said that legitimate journalists from major international publications are often denied HFPA membership.

It would seem it’s who you know, not what you know.

Many in Hollywoodlala-land consider the Golden Globes a second-class trophy compared to the Oscars and the Emmys, so why does Hollywood continue to support the ceremony? Because the public doesn’t know the difference and the telecast is a fun, alcohol fueled party with great gift bags for nominees and presenters.

And… as the old saying goes, any publicity is good publicity.

This year the nominations seem to be on track with what’s popular in the mainstream. La La Land, the fresh musical starring,Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone leads with seven.

The well deserved acclaim for the Matt Damon produced, Manchester By The Sea with powerful performances from Casey Affleck, Michelle Williams and Lucas Hedges is also growing and both these films will surely get Oscar nods.

Lion is another heart-tugging film that is gathering traction and is worthy of it’s nomination. The HFPA got these right.

The somewhat overrated Arrival is a surprise on the list, butManchesterbytheSea_Trailer we are happy to see Annett Bening recognized for her honest and believable work in 20th Century Women.

Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Shannon’s fine work in Nocturnal Animals was overlooked by the HFPA but hopefully the SAG and Academy Awards will rectify that.

There are rumblings that Fences did not get a best picture nod. While the performances in the film are exceptional, it feels much like an over the top play that is more suited to the stage, the medium for which it was conceived.

Sully, a basically well made TV movie was left out of the mix, leaving Tom Hanks and Clint Eastwood batting zero for the time being. Truthfully, there are many other deserving potential nominees who join Hanks and Eastwood on the sidelines.

In the foreign kills-on-wheels-posterfilm category, the strong Hungarian film, Kills On Wheels was sadly bypassed, perhaps because Son of Saul, also from Hungary, swept last year. This is a unfortunate because Kills On Wheels is a well made, action-packed film with heart and deserves to be seen.

Here’s a full list of nominees for the Golden Globes.

Winners will be announced in a live telecast on January 8, 2017, starting at 5pm PST.

 

 

Best motion picture, drama:
Hell or High Water
Hacksaw Ridge
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best motion picture, musical or comedy:

20th Century Women
Deadpool
Florence Foster Jenkins
La La Land
Sing Street

Best TV series, drama:

Netflix‘s The Crown
HBO’s Game of Thrones
Netflix’s Stranger Things
NBC’s This Is Us
HBO’s Westworld

Best TV series, comedy:

FX’s Atlanta
ABC’s Black-ish
Amazon‘s Mozart in the Jungle
Amazon’s Transparent
HBO’s Veep

Best TV movie or limited series:
ABC’s American Crime
Starz’s The Dress
AMC‘s The Night Manager
HBO’s The Night Of
FX’s The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Best actor in a motion picture, drama:

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton, Loving
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best actress in a motion picture, drama:
Amy Adams, Arrival
Jessica Chastain, Miss Sloane
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy:

Colin Farrell, The Lobster
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
Jonah Hill, War Dogs
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy:

Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
Lily Collins, Rules Don’t Apply
Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best supporting actor in a motion picture:
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Simon Helberg, Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel, Lion
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals

Best supporting actress in a motion picture:

Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Melodramatic “Kiss” Is a Conversation Starter

Review by: Peter Foldy

What starts out as a soap opera about star-crossed lovers soon does an about-face and turns dark and sinister in Guillermo Calderon‘s KISS, making it’s West Coast Premiere at the Oddysey Theatre in West L.A.

Directed by Bart DeLorenzo and performed by Kristin Couture, Max Lloyd-Jones, Kevin Matthew Reyes, Natali Anna, Nagham Wehbe and Cynthia Yelle, (a group of talented actors) Kiss turns out to be a play about a play.

It is hard to delve into the details without giving away too much and spoiling the experience for future audiences, but I can tell you that Kiss starts out comedic and becomes a dark, fluid story that is sprinkled with hidden meaning. It examines human resilience and highlights the suffering of people caught in unimaginable circumstances.

Kiss however also walks a fine line between it’s intended melodrama and it’s surprising plot twists and it’s these unexpected revelations that causes the play to ultimately wear out some of it’s welcome.  If it weren’t for it’s fine cast who help smooth the credibility gaps with their commitment, Kiss might be a far less thought proving piece of theater.

Nina Caussa’s impressive scenic design certainly helps us visualize the story as it unfolds, as does Katelan Braymer’s lighting design. Both of these artists help to transition this drama from laid back suburbia to violent war zone.

Regardless of it’s credibility gaps, Kiss provokes and stimulates conversation. It reminds us how lucky we are to live in a relatively trouble free environment where plays such as this can be staged without fear of repercussion. Go see it with an open mind and enjoy the ride.

When: May 5 through June 18 on Fridays and Saturdays at 8 p.m. and Sundays at 2 p.m. Additional weeknight performances are scheduled on Wednesday, May 17; Thursday, May 25; and Wednesday, June 7, all at 8 p.m.

Where: The Odyssey Theatre is located at 2055 S. Sepulveda Blvd., West Los Angeles, 90025. For reservations and information, call (310) 477-2055 or go to OdysseyTheatre.com.

Tickets: $34 on Saturdays and Sundays; $30 on Fridays; and $25 on Wednesdays and Thursdays, with discounted tickets available for students and members of SAG/AFTRA/AEA.

There will be two “Tix for $10” performances on Friday, May 5 and Friday, May 26. The third Friday of every month is wine night at the Odyssey: enjoy complimentary wine and snacks and mingle with the cast after the show.

Photos by: Enci Box

 

 

Farrugut North at The Odyssey Theatre Feels Current and Compelling

Review by: Peter Foldy

As decency and dignity continues to get shredded in our current political climate Farragut North by Beau Willimon, creator of Netflix’s “House of Cards,” gives us a revealing look behind the curtain and lets us observe the puppet masters who mold the image of our political candidates and elected officials. It’s easy to think Jarred Kushner or Steve Bannon while watching this new guest production at the Odyssey Theatre in West Los Angeles, directed by Cathy Linder.

Stephen Bellamy (Jack Tynan ) is a likable though morally deficient young go getter who is press secretary for a Democratic candidate with an eye on the White House. Though only 25, Stephen’s road to success is almost a certainty. He is handsome, cocky and willing to sacrifice in order to succeed.

His boss, campaign manager Paul Zara (Geoffrey Lower) grooms Stephen to follow in his footsteps. The younger man learns fast, but when he receives a job offer from the competition, he takes a misstep which sucks him into a world of confusion and betrayal that might quickly kills his dreams and could possibly end his career. One white lie, one omission is all it takes to set the sordid wheels in motion.

A taut, plot twisting study in trust and loyalty, Farrugut North is full of emotional and sexual intrigue as we witness these charismatic people get caught up in a world of unbridled ambition and back-door politics.

Jack Tynan confidently portrays Stephen Bellamy. With his good looks, sharp communication skills and political savvy, Tynan makes it easy for us to believe that Bellamy cannot fail.

The rest of the cast, Jennifer Cannon, Adam Faison, Margaret Fegan and Francisco J. Rodriguez, are all solid in their roles – but kudos especially go out to Geoffrey Lower as Paul Zara and Andy Umberger as Tom Duffy, the campaign manager for the opposing candidate.

Farrugut North is compelling theater that is perhaps more relevant in today’s world than when it was first created. This slick production does the story proud.

When: 8pm Fridays and Saturdays, 2pm Sundays through May 21, 2017 (no performance Friday, April 21st or Sunday, April 16th).

Where: The Odyssey Theatre, 2055 South Sepulveda Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Tickets: $30. Available HERE or by calling (323) 960-7788.

Parking available onsite for a fee or free street parking.

 

 

 

Silicon Beach Film Festival Kicks Off on April 21st, 2017

Hollywood, CA: April 18, 2017

The 2nd Annual Silicon Beach Film Festival kicks off April 21, 2017 swith a huge Opening Night filmmaker meet and greet and the introduction of a  special revolutionary mobile app called Starlenz that allows users to monetize & promote their films.

Presented by Venice Media District, the event will tale place at Al’s Bar & Grill, unit 145 at the Runway, Playa Vista 12751 Millennium Drive, #140, Playa Vista 90094.

A guest appearance by actress Alice Amter from The Big Bang Theory as well as numerous actors, filmmakers and social influencers are just some of the highlights of this special event.

This will be the first time an augmented reality scavenger hunt will be held in the 4,000 sq. ft. Venice Art Crawl space, allowing guest and participants to take virtual selfies with celebrities & filmmakers.

The festival continues April 22-27th at Cinemark 18XD at the Howard Hughes Promenade where over 125 films from both local and international filmmakers will be screened, giving filmmakers a major screening platform in the entertainment capital of the world.

The Film Festival at Silicon Beach has Sandie West as producer, Peter Greene as Festival Programmer and Jon Gursha as Director.

Tickets for the event available at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/silicon-beach-film-festival-tickets-32365146023#tickets.

 

Mark Ballas To Reprise His Acclaimed Broadway Performance In L.A. Production of “Jersey Boys”

March 31, 2017

Casting has been announced for the Los Angeles engagement of the Tony, Grammy and Olivier Award-winning hit musical “Jersey Boys,” the story of Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons, previewing May 16 and 17, opening May 18 and continuing through June 24, 2017, at Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre.

Mark Ballas

Mark Ballas will reprise his hit Broadway performance as Frankie Valli for the Los Angeles engagement of the tour. Ballas, known for his Emmy nominated work on “Dancing with the Stars,” made his Broadway debut in the role last fall (October 18, 2016 – January 15, 2017).

Critically acclaimed ‘Frankie veterans’ Aaron De Jesus and Miguel Jarquin-Moreland will play Frankie Valli at certain performances during the week. The cast of “Jersey Boys” will also feature Matthew Dailey (Tommy DeVito), Keith Hines (Nick Massi) and Cory Jeacoma (Bob Gaudio) as The Four Seasons, with Barry Anderson and Thomas Fiscella.

Directed by two-time Tony Award-winner Des McAnuff, “Jersey Boys” is written by Academy Award-winner Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice, with music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe and choreography by Sergio Trujillo.

“Jersey Boys” is the behind-the-music story of Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons. They were just four guys from Jersey, until they sang their very first note. They had a sound nobody had ever heard – and the radio just couldn’t get enough of it. But while their harmonies were perfect on stage, off stage it was a very different story – a story that has made them an international sensation all over again. The show features all their hits including “Sherry,” “Big Girls Don’t Cry,” “Oh What A Night,” “Walk Like A Man,” “Can’t Take My Eyes Off You” and “Working My Way Back To You.”

 

Australian Theatre Company Seeks Full-Length Plays For Annual Reading Series

LOS ANGELES (March 28, 2017) — L.A.’s award-winning Australian Theatre Company is inviting submissions of full-length plays to be presented by a professional director and cast as part of its 2017 Summer Reading Series, scheduled to take place this June at the Zephyr Theatre. This year’s theme is “United on Stage,” a celebration of inclusivity and diversity that reflects the cultural melting pot that is both America and Australia today.

ATC welcomes new and previously produced works by both established and emerging writers of any nationality. Although an Australian voice should be present in each piece, that voice could be represented by the writer, a character, the location or an overarching theme.

The Summer Reading Series is part of ATC’s development process for future productions. Previous themes have included “Stage to Screen” (great plays that have inspired films) and “Works by Women” (plays by Australian female writers presented on the U.S. stage for the first time). Last season’s main stage productions of Speaking In Tongues and Ruben Guthrie were both developed in the reading series.

This annual community event is also a way for ATC to connect with local and international writers, actors, and other theater practitioners, and to develop new audiences – all while enjoying some great Australian wine, courtesy of Penfolds. The readings will take place every Monday in June at 7 p.m at the Zephyr Theatre, 7456 Melrose Avenue, and are presented by the Australian Consulate General of Los Angeles. Admission is always free.

ATC was established in 2014 by founding members Nick Hardcastle, Nate Jones, Jackie Diamond and Josh Thorburn. Critically acclaimed productions have included Holding the Man, Speaking in Tongues and Ruben Guthrie. A truly collaborative company, ATC continues to harness the rich breadth of Australian talent in Los Angeles along with the finest American practitioners, creating a meaningful cultural exchange.

For more information and to submit a play for consideration, contact literary manager Leah Patterson at literary@australiantheatrecompany.org.