This “Curious Incident” is Innovative Entertainment

Review by: Peter Foldy

Christopher John Francis Boone, the lead character  in Simon Stephens’ Tony-winning adaptation of Mark Haddon’s bestselling novel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, is anything but your normal 15 year old. Christopher knows that adults “do sex” but bristles at human touch. He’s a genious at math and has a mind that is able to observe and remember minute details, but finds the trials and tribulations of everyday life overwhelming. His condition would seem to be Asperger’s but that is never verbally expressed. All we know is that Christopher sees the world differently. That he is a sharp, likeable young man.

The Curious Incident begins with Christopher finding his neighbor’s dog brutally murdered, killed by a garden fork. Strongly identifying with Sherlock Holmes, our young protagonist sets out to discover the killer’s identity, only to conclude that his own father, Ed, committed the deed. Fearing for his own life, Christopher runs away. Makes what is for him a difficult journey by train from Swindon to London to find and reunites with his mother, Judy. Told by his father that she died of a heart attack, mom clearly feels guilt for having abandoned Christopher and is happy to reignite their relationship.

Christopher eventually returns to Swindon, aces an important math test and reunites with his dad.

While the stakes here may read as simplistic, The Curious Incident is an intelligently conceived, entertaining theatrical experience, it’s execution nothing short of brilliant.

Marianne Elliott’s direction is imaginative and fluid, making powerful use of what at first appears to be a minimalistic set by Bunny Christie. The stage resembles the inside of a box, but the sound design and video projection by Finn Ross and the lighting design by Paule Constable smoothly transform it, among other things, into streets, escalators and train tracks. The visual and aural aspects play an important part of the show and distract us from any bumps in the story line.

Curious Incident is blessed with a highly talented cast. Adam Langdon as Christoper is fully committed in his role. He is agile, confident and likable, with an impressive amount of dialogue that he handles with ease. Langdon allows us a glimpse into Christopher’s soul and he makes us care. In a short scene after the curtain call, Christopher reappears to solve a math problem posed earlier in the show. This last little tag is a clever touch and, incase you were not already convinced, clearly demonstrates the character’s astute intelligence.

Felicity Jones Latta and Gene Gillette as Christopher’s parents and Maria Elena Ramirez as his teacher, who narrates some of the play, are especially strong but the entire ensemble works hard to bring the caper to life.

Winner of 5 Tony awards on Broadway, this touring production of The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time should not be missed. It is a timely show that compels you to focus, learn and listen as it thoroughly entertains.

Where: Ahmanson Theatre, 135 N. Grand Ave., L.A.

When: 8 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturdays, 1 and 6:30 p.m. Sundays; ends Sept. 10 (call for exceptions)

Tickets: $25-$130 (subject to change)

Information: (213) 972-4400 or www.centertheatregroup.org

Running time: 2 hour, 30 minutes (including intermission)

 

Two More Nights Left to see “Any Night”

Review by Peter Foldy

“ANY NIGHT” by Daniel Arnold and Medina Hahn is a play that takes us to a surreal and voyeuristic world where troubled souls, twisted minds and nightmares collide.

A young dancer, Anna, (Maria Fahlgren) moves into a basement apartment after a bad breakup. Anna has a chronic sleepwalking problem. Her caring upstairs neighbor, Patrick (Zac Thomas) a shy, nerdy handyman and jack-of all trades, is determined to make her stay safe and comfortable. The question is can Anna trust him–and can she trust herself as her nocturnal hallucinations refuse to go away?

Patrick understands her. He always manages to be there for her. As their friendship turns to romance it doesn’t take long to figure out that this needy relationship has a limited shelf life that come with consequences.

Ably directed by Elizabeth V. Newman, “Any Night” bounces between fractured reality and carnal intent. There is hardly a dull moment. Like in a horror film, the play lets you know early on that something bad is going to happen, and  as you wait for it, the tension becomes electric.

Ms. Fahlgren and Mr. Thomas give powerful performances, both as engaging actors and as agile dancers, delivering impressive and complicated moves choreographed by Erica Giondfriddo.

Great use of music, a clever set design by Vanessa Montano, and well thought out lighting and sound from Chris Conard also help wratch up the tension.

With only two more performances left in it’s Los Angeles run, “Any Night” is a psychological thriller that is well worth checking out.

Where: Sacred Fools Theater Company, 1076 Lillian Way, Hollywood, CA 90038

When: Saturday (July 29) at 8:00 p.m. Sunday (July 30) at 5:00 p.m.

Tickets: $30.00 for General Admission, $25.00 each Seniors and Students.

To purchase call 512-496-5208, or email filigreetheatre@gmail.com.

To learn more about the show, please visit the website, www.anynightaustin.com

Cast Photos by: Joshua Scott

 

 

69th Annual Emmy Award Nominations Announced

Hollywood, CA: July 13, 2017

The Nominees for the 69th Annual Emmy awards were announced this morning in Hollywood.

Although Game of Thrones has been one of the highest-nominated series in recent years, other dramas didn’t have to worry about competing against the HBO show this time around: The drama wasn’t eligible this year because its sixth season premiere (which is on Sunday) is after the cutoff date.

While a number of TV industry figures learned the exciting news that their work is up for Primetime Emmy Awards on Thursday morning, several high-profile, eligible shows were left out.

Series not nominated for Emmys in major categories this year include The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon, Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee, Insecure, The Good Fight, The Big Bang Theory, Mr. Robot and The Young Pope.

Here’s the full nominations list.

Drama Series
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Comedy Series
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Master of None” (Netflix)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

Drama Actress
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Drama Actor
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Comedy Actor
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Comedy Actress
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (“black-ish”)
Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)

Limited Series
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“The Night Of” (HBO)
“Genius” (National Geographic)

Limited Series Actor
Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Limited Series Actress
Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Jessica Lange (“Feud”)
Susan Sarandon (“Feud”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Variety Talk Series
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Reality Competition
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (vh1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Television Movie
“Black Mirror: San Junipero” (Netflix)
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
“The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
“The Wizard Of Lies” (HBO)

Variety Sketch Series
“Billy On The Street” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior)
Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)
Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”)
David Thewlis (“Fargo”)
Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)
Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Directing for a Drama Series
Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Jean-Marc Vallee (“Big Little Lies”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
Ron Howard (“Genius”)
James Marsh (“The Night Of”)
Steve Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Directing for a Variety Series
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Directing for a Variety Special 
Paul Pennolino (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)
Jim Hoskinson (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)
Jerry Foley (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come”)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program
Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Fredi Devas (“Planet Earth II”)
Elizabeth White (“Planet Earth II”)
Ava DuVernay (“13th”)

Writing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)

Writing for a Drama Series
Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Writing for a Variety Series 
Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdae, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Melinda Taub & Jason Reich (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”)
Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss & Juli Weiner (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker & Ben Warheit (“Late Night with Seth Meyers”)
Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Daniel Kibblesmith, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Pete Schultz, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zach Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen & Julio Torres (“Saturday Night Live”)

Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Louis C.K. (“Louis C.K. 2017”)
Sarah Silverman (“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”)
Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?”)
Dave Boone, Mike Gibbons, Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Ben Winston & Justin Shanes (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Matthew Hamachek and Brian McGinn (“Amanda Knox”)
Anthony Bourdain (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Mark Monroe (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
Prashanth Venkataramanujam, CeCe Pleasants, Sanden Totten, Mike Drucker & Flora Lichtman (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)

stst Actor in a Comedy Series
Riz Ahmed (“Girls” — “All I Ever Wanted”)
Matthew Rhys (“Girls” — “American Bitch”)
Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Dave Chappelle”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Satuday Night Live” — “Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda”)
Tom Hanks (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tom Hanks”)
Hugh Laurie (“Veep” — “Blurb”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline” — “Part 32”)
BD Wong (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc”)
Hank Azaria (“Ray Donovan” — “Norman Saves the World”)
Denis O’Hare (“This Is Us” — “Last Christmas”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“This Is Us” — “Memphis”)
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us” — “The Big Day”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish” — “Lemons”)
Carrie Fisher (“Catastrophe” — “Episode 6”)
Becky Ann Baker (“Girls” — “Gummies”)
Angela Bassett (“Master of None” — “Thanksgiving”)
Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kristen Wiig”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Melissa McCarthy”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alison Wright (“The Americans” — “The Soviet Division”)
Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Late”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away with Murder” — “Go Cry Somewhere Else”)
Ann Dowd (“The Leftovers” — “The Most Powerful Man In The World (And His Identical Twin Brother)”)
Laverne Cox (“Orange is the New Black” — “Doctor Psycho”)
Shannon Purser (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Three: Jolly, Holly”)

Character Voice-Over Performance 
Dee Bradley Baker (“American Dad!”)
Kevin Kline (“Bob’s Burgers”)
Kristen Schaal (“BoJack Horseman”)
Mo Collins (“F is for Family”)
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)
Nancy Cartwright (“The Simpsons”)

Animated Program 
“Archer” (FX Networks)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)” (Disney Channel)
“The Simpsons” (FOX)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Disney Mickey Mouse” (Disney Channel)
Marvel’s Rocket & Groot (“Disney XD App)
“Steven Universe” (Cartoon Network)
“Teen Titans Go!” (Cartoon Network)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell & Philip Murphy (“Penny Dreadful”)
Zack Grobler, Steve Christensen & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Nathan Crowley, Naaman Marshall & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci & Laura Casalini (“The Young Pope”)

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)
Judy Becker, Jamie McCall & Florencia Martin (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Drew Boughton, Dawn Swiderski & Jon Lancaster (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender, Halina Siwolop (“Masters of Sex”)
Chris Trujillo, William Davis & Jess Royal (“Stranger Things”)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen & Ann Shea (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Devorah Herbert, Ben Edelberg & Christopher Carlson (“Grace and Frankie”)
Tommaso Ortino, Susanna Codognato & Letizia Santucci (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Richard Toyon, Jaclyn Hauser & Jennifer Mueller (“Silicon Valley”)
Cat Smith, Macie Vener & Dea Johnson (“Transparent”)
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
James Pearse Connelly, Lydia Smyth & Stephanie Hines Trigg (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Chloe Arbiture, Monica Soto & Rae Deslich (“Drunk History”)
Schuyler Telleen & Katherine Isom (“Portlandia”)
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly, Zeya Maurer, Brittany MacWhorter & Stephanie Hines (“The Voice”)

Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
John Yeck (“Full Frontal with Samanta Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Brian Stonestreet & John Zuiker (“74th Annual Golden Globes”)
Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)
Derek McLane & Alana Billingsley (“The Oscars”)
Bruce Rodgers, LeRoy Bennett, Shelley Rodgers & Lindsey Breslauer (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)

Casting for a Comedy Series
Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Atlanta”)
Cody Beke & Teresa Razzauti (“Master of None”)
Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman & Leslie Woo (“Silicon Valley”)
Eyde Belasco (“Transparent”)
Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (“Veep”)

Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold & Robert Sterne (“The Crown”)
Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Stranger Things”)
Bernard Telsey & Tiffany Little Canfield (“This Is Us”)
John Papsidera (“Westworld”)

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special 
David Rubin (“Big Little Lies”)
Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind & Stephanie Goran (“Fargo”)
Robert J. Ulrich & Eric Dawson (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Avy Kaufman & Sabrina Hyman (“The Night Of”)
Ellen Chenoweth (“The Wizard of Lies”)

Casting for a Reality Program
Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)
Sasha Alpert, Alissa Haight & Jen DeMartino (“Project Runway”)
Doron Ofir (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Lynne Spiegel Spillman (“Survivor”)
Michelle McNulty, Holly Dale & Courtney Burns (“The Voice)

Choreography 
Derek Hough (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Fred Tallaksen (“The Real O’Neals”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Mandy Moore (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Joseph Wilmond Calloway (“K.C. Undercover”)
Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)
Gary Baum (” Superior Donuts”)
Christian La Fountaine (“2 Broke Girls”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Rodney Taylor (“Ballers”)
Reed Morano (“Divorce”)
Tobias Datum (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Tim Suhrstedt (“Silicon Valley”)
Jim Frohna (“Transparent”)
David Miller (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Adriano Goldman (“The Crown”)
Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
James Hawkinson (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Tod Campbell (Mr. Robot”)
John Toll (“Sense8”)
Tim Ives (“Stranger Things”)
Paul Cameron (“Westworld”)

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Yves Bélanger (“Big Little Lies”)
Seamus McGarvey (“Black Mirror: Nosedive”)
Dana Gonzales (“Fargo”)
Fred Elmes (“The Night Of”0
Luca Bigazzi (“The Young Pope”)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Todd Lieber & Zach Zamboni (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Will Basanta (“Chef’s Table”)
Nick Higgins (“O.J.: Made In America”)
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Cities”)
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Islands”)
Hans Charles & Kira Kelly (“13th”)

Cinematography for a Reality Program
Peter Rieveschl, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O’Donnell & Joshua Gitersonke (“The Amazing Race”)
Bruce Ready (“Born This Way”)
David Reichert, Dave Arnold, Kelvon Agee, Josh Thomas & Todd Stanley (“Deadliest Catch”)
Mike Cheeseman, John Griber, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Danny Day & Ben Mullin (“Life Below Zero”)
Cinematography Team (“Survivor”)

Commercial 
John X Hannes & Smuggler (“Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace”)
R/GA & Tool of North America (“Love Cam – Ad Coucil: Love Has No Labels”)

R/GA & MJZ (“We Are America – Ad Council: Love Has No Labels”)
McGarry Bowen & Hungry Man Productions (“Why I March – Women’s March on Washington”)
72 and Sunny & Hecho en 72 (“Year in Search 2016 – Google”)

Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin & Kate O’Farrell (“The Crown”)
Lou Eyrich, Hannah Jacobs & Katie Saunders (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Sonu Mishra, Martina Hejlová & Petia Krckova (“Genius”)
Ane Crabtree & Sheena Wichary (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Trish Summerville, Lynda Foote & Jo Kissack Folsom (“Westworld”)

Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Alix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin (“Big Little Lies”)
Paolo Nieddu, Jennifer Salim & Mary Lane (“Empire”)
Allyson B. Fanger, Heather Pain & Lori DeLapp (“Grace and Frankie”)
Hala Bahmet, Marina Ray & Elinor Bardach (“This Is Us”)
Marie Schley, Hannah Schneider & Leslie Herman (“Transparent”)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming 
Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Norman Lee, Polina Roytman, Karina Torrico & Howard Sussman (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mary Vogt & Carolyn Dessert-Lauterio (“Hairspray Live!”)
Amanda Needham, Jayme Hansen & Jordan Hamilton (“Portlandia”)
Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Tom Broecker & Eric Justian (“Saturday Night Live”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)
Kelley Dixon & Skip Macdonald (“Better Call Saul”)
Dean Zimmerman (“Stranger Things”)
Kevin D. Ross (“Stranger Things”)
Andrew Seklir (“Westworld”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
Jennifer Lilly (“Master of None”)
Brian Merken (“Silicon Valley”)
Tim Roche (“Silicon Valley”)
Roger Nygard & Gennady Fridman (“Veep”)
Eric Kissack (“Veep”)

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Peter Chakos (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Kris Trexler (“Last Man Standing”)
Joe Bella (“Mom”)
Pat Barnett (“One Day at a Time”)
Chris Poulos (“2 Broke Girls”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Veronique Barbe, David Berman, Justin LaChance, Maxine Lahie, Sylvain Lebel & Jim Vega (“Big Little Lies”)
Henk Van Eeghen (“Fargo”)
Regis Kimble (“Fargo”)
Curtis Thurber (“Fargo”)
Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (“The Night Of”)

Picture Editing for Variety Program 
Robert James Ashe, Christopher Heller, Meaghan Wilbur & David Grecu (“Conan In Berlin”)
Aaron Morris (“Drunk History”)
Ryan Barger (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
Anthony Miale (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)
Adam Epstein (“Saturday Night Live”)

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program 
Paul Crowder (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Dave Pearce (“Planet Earth II”)
Matt Meech (“Planet Earth II”)
Spencer Averick (“13th”)
Joe Langford, Richard Lowe, Denny Thomas (“Vice”)

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Julian Gomez, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Eric Beetner, Tori Rodman & Katherine Griffin (“The Amazing Race”)
Lisa Trulli, Eileen Finelstein, Donald Bull, Julie Cohen & Darren Hallihan (“Project Runway”)
John Lim & Michael Roha (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
David R. Rinkelstein, Ed Martinez, Tom McGah, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, Matt Stevenson & Joel Watson (“Shark Tank”)
Mike Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Tim Atzinger, Evan Meduich, David Armstrong, James Ciccarello & David Tiexeira (“Survivor”)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Stephanie Lyra, M’Daya Meliani, Paul Cross, Dave McIntosh & Ryan Rambach (“Dream Come True”)
Peggy Tachdjian, Tonya Noll, Jacob Lane & Jarrod Burt (“Oh Baby!”)
Daysha M. Broadway, Dan Zimmerman, Jacob Lane, Jarrod Burt, M’Daya Meliani & Ryan Rambach (“Born This Way”)
Josh Earl, Rob Butler, Nathen Araiza & Ben Bulatao (“Deadliest Catch”)
Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer (“Life Below Zero”)

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Ivana Primorac & Amy Riley (“The Crown”)
Luca Vanella, Alexis Continente, Sevlene Roddy, Joseph Whelan & Orla Carrol (“Penny Dreadful”)
Sarah Hindsgaul & Evelyn Roach (“Stranger Things”)
Dee Corcoran, Catherine Argue, Jenny Readman, Ida Erickson & Zuelika Delaney (“Vikings”)
Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson (“Westworld”)

Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special 
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Derrick Spruill, Rene Vaca & Patricia Pineda (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata (“Hairspray Live!”)
Gabriel Villarreal & Hector Pocasangre (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher, Joe Whitmeyer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christen Edwards (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaff, Cory Rotenberg, Anna Maria Orzano, Stacey Morris & Darbie Wieczorek (“The Voice”)

Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson & Jose Zamora (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole C. Jones, Lona Vigi, Frances Mathias & Jocelyn Mulhern (“Big Little Lies”)
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacs & Eva Blanchard (“Fargo”)
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)
Tash Lees, Fae Hammond, Adela Robova & Alex Rouse (“Genius”)

Interactive Program
Carol Ray Hartsell, Kim Burdges, Ana Breton, Caroline Schaper & Brittany Van Horne (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Online”)
Partially Important Productions (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
James Corden, Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe & Adam Abramson (“The Late Late Show with James Corden”)
NBC (“Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience”)
Jimmy Fallon, Marina Cockenberg, Felicia Daniels & Tonight Show Social Team (“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”)

Original Interactive Program
Disney/ ABC Television Group & Kids Digital Media (“Amigo to the Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show”)
Oculus Story Studio (“Dear Angelica”)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jared Geller, ACLU & Hitrecord (“Hitrecord x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet”)
Ben Grossmann, Adrian Sciutto, Amaresh Kollipara, David Swift & Oculus (“Mission: ISS”)
Felix & Paul Studios (“The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program 
Mike Benson, Bob Bowen, Brianna Lopez, Brian Burton & Campfire (“The Man in the High Castle: Resistance Radio”)
USA Network, Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. & Anonymous Content (“The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience”)
James L. Brooks, Al Jean, Matt Groening, David Silverman & Google Spotlight Stories (“The Simpsons – Planet of the Couches”)
Netflix & CBS Digital (“Stranger Things VR Experience”)
HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (“Westworld”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
John Najarian & Darren Hand (“E! Live 360”)
Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop (“The Oscars: All Access”)
Eric Gurian, Evan Jonigkeit, Jerry Kupfer, Jack Burditt & Nick Bernardone (“Stand For Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU with Tom Hanks”)
Stand Up To Cancer: A Program of the Entratainment Industry Foundation, Done + Dusted Inc., Telescope Inc., Blue State Digital & ID-PR (“Stand Up to Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp”)
NBC (“The Voice on Snapchat Now Show”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Noah Mitz, Ryan Tanker, Mike Berger, Andrew Webberley & Matthew Benson (“America’s Got Talent”)
Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam (“Dancing With the Stars”)
Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral & Rick McGuinness (“Saturday Night Live”)
Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer & Pete Radice (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Oscar Dominguez, Sam Barker, Daniel Boland & Johnny Bradley (“The Voice”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special 
Robert A. Dickinson, Noah Mitz, Andy O’Rilley, Patrick Boozer & Ryan Tanker (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Allen Branton, Felix Peralta, Kevin Lawson, Darren Langer & Kirk J. Miller (“Hairspray Live!”)
Robert A. Dickinson, Travis Hagenbuch, Mike Berger, Andy O’Reilly & Patrick Boozer (“The Oscars”)
Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Robert A. Dickson, Ed McCarthy, Noah Mitz, Harry Sangmeister & Ted Wells (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Main Title Design
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Devin Maurer, Jeff Han (“American Gods”)
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Javier Leon Carrillo, Jeff Han (“The Crown”)
Ryan Murphy, Alexis Martin Woodall, Kyle Cooper, Nadia Tzuo, Margherita Premuroso (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (“Stranger Things”)
Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Yongsub Song, Felix Soletic, Jessica Hurst, Jose Limon (“Westworld”)

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe, Caterina Sisto, Lorraine McCrann, Morna Ferguson (“Penny Dreadful” — “Perpetual Night”)
Myke Michaels, Teresa Vest (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Six: The Monster”)
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Judith Lynn Staats, John Damiani (“This Is Us” — “I Call Marriage”)
Tom McInerney, Katie Derwin, Ciara Scanell, Lizzanne Procter (“Vikings” — “All His Angels”)
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash, Patti-Ramsey Bortoli, Sara Woolf, Donna Bard (“Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night”)
Melanie Hughes, Judy Yonemoto, Jill Cady, Julie Socash, Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Angela Moos (“Hairspray Live!”)
Jennifer Aspinall, Scott G. Wheeler, David Williams, James Rohland, Ned Niedhardt (“MADtv” — “Episode #1.4”)
David Petruschin (“RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Oh. My Gaga!”)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)
Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Thea Samuels, Gina Ghiglieri, Diane Mayo, Jackie Dobbie (“The Voice” — “Live Playoffs, Night 1”)

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Kim Ayers, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Silvina Knight, Carleigh Herbert, Luis Garcia (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont, Angela Levin, Molly R Stern, Claudia Humburg (“Big Little Lies”)
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Amanda Rye, Danielle Hanson (“Fargo”)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Davina Lamont (“Genius”)

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob,  Maiko Chiba (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison, Barney Nikolic, Dennis Penkov (“Penny Dreadful” — “No Beast So Fierce”)
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Amy Tagliamonti, Craig Lindberg, Steve Kelly (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale, Kerrin Jackson (“The Walking Dead” — “The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be”)
Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada, Georgia Allen, Gerald Quist, Myriam Arougheti (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Rupert Gregson-Williams (“The Crown” — “Hyde Park Corner”)
Jeff Beal (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 63”)
Jacob Shea, Jasha Klebe (“Planet Earth II” — “Islands”)
James Newton Howard (“A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “A Bad Beginning”)
Max Richter (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)
Martin Phipps, Ruth Barrett, Natalie Holt (“Victoria (Masterpiece)” — “Doll 123”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)
Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan” — “Pilot”)
Jeremy Turner (“Five Came Back” — “The Price of Victory”)
Gary Lionelli (“OJ: Made in America” — “Part 3”)
Rael Jones (“Suite Française”)
Patrick Jonsson (“The White Helmets”)

Music Direction
Bernard MacMahon, Duke Erikson, Jack White, T Bone Burnett (“American Epic” — “The American Epic Sessions”)
David Lai (“Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba (Live from Lincoln Center)”)
Rickey Minor (“Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute to The Music of The Bee Jees”)
Michael Bearden (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Rickey Minor (“Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”)
Tom Scott (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come”)

Original Music and Lyrics
Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend” — “We Tapped That Ass”)
Christopher Willis, Darrick Bachman, Paul Rudish (“Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special” — “Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling”)
Jonathan Kimmel, Gary Greenberg (“Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool)”)
Eli Brueggemann, Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Kenan Thompson, Will Stephen (“Saturday Night Live” — “Last Christmas”)
Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins (“13th” — “Letter to the Free”)
Jeff Richmond, Tina Fey, Sam Means (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” — “Hell No”)

Original Main Title Theme Music
Mac Quayle (“FEUD: Bette and Joan”)
Hans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe (“Genius”)
John David Buckley (“The Good Fight”)
Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (“Stranger Things”)
Martin Phipps (“Victoria (Masterpiece)”)
Ramin Djawadi (“Westworld”)

Music Supervision
Thomas Golubic (“Better Call Saul” — “Sunk Costs”)
Susan Jacobs (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)
Manish Raval, Jonathan Leahy, Tom Wolfe (“Girls” — “Goodbye Tour”)
Zach Cowie, Kerri Drootin (“Master of None” — “Amarsi Un Po”)
Nora Felder (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Ty Burrell (“Boondoggle”)
Alan Tudyk (“Comic Man”)
Kim Estes (“Dicks”)
Ben Schwartz (“The Earliest Show”)
Jason Ritter (“Tales of Titans”)
John Michael Higgins (“Tween Fest”)

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Mindy Sterling (“Con Man”)
Jane Lynch (“Dropping the Soap”)
Lauren Lapkus (“The Earliest Show”)
Kelsey Scott (“Fear the Walking Dead: Passage”)
Mindy Sterling (“secs & EXECS”)

Narrator
Meryl Streep (“Five Came Back” — “The Price Of Victory”)
Liev Schreiber (“Muhammad Ali: Only One”)
Liev Schreiber (“UConn: The March To Madness” — “Episode 1”)
Sam Neill (“Wild New Zealand”)
Ewan McGregor (“Wild Scotland”)
Laurence Fishburne (“Year Million”)

Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior”)
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul Drag Race”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)

Variety Special
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)
“Louis C.K. 2017” (Netflix)
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust” (Netflix)
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?” (Showtime)

Special Class Program
“Hairspray Live!” (NBC)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga” (FOX)
“7th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Brown Girls” (Open TV)
“Fear The Walking Dead: Passage” (AMC.com)
“Hack Into Broad City” (ComedyCentral.com)
“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (AMC)
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot” (ABCd/ABC.com)

Short Form Variety Series
“Behind The Voice”(YouTube)
“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes” (TheDailyShow.com)
“Epic Rap Battles of History” (YouTube)
“Honest Trailers” (YouTube)
“The Star Wars Show” (YouTube)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
“Creating Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look” (FX.com)
“Jay Leno’s Garage” (nbc.com)
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (arts.gov)
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Viceland)

Children’s Program
“Girl Meets World” (Disney Channel)
“Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration” (NBC)
“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas” (HBO)
“School of Rock” (Nickelodeon)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Disney XD)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special 
“Amanda Knox” (Netflix)
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years” (Hulu)
“A House Divided (Vice Special Report)” (HBO)
“L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later” (A&E)
“13th” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Chef’s Table” (Netflix)
“The Keepers” (Netflix)
“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)
“30 for 30” (ESPN)

Informational Series or Special
“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)
“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
“Vice” (HBO)

Documentary Filmmaking
Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, Sheila Nevins, Brett Ratner & Nancy Abraham (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn (“LA 92”)
Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow, Connor Schell, Libby Geist, Tamara Rosenberg & Nina Krstic (“O.J.: Made In America”)
Barak Goodman, Emily Singer Chapman, Mark Samels & Susan Bellows (“Oklahoma City (American Experience)”)
Joanna Natasegara (“The White Helmets”)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Sound Editing for a Series
Benjamin Cook, Stefan Henrix, Mike Szakmeister, Shaugnessy Hare, Tim Tuchrello, Brett Voss, Michael Baber, Jeffrey Wilhoit & Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit (“Black Sails”)
George Haddad, Chad J. Hughes, Dale Chaloukian, David Barbee, Julie Altus, Ashley Revell, Joey Sabella & Joanie Rowe (“Gotham”)
Craig A. Dellinger, Ryne Gierke, Eric Raber, Shawn Kennelly, Jeff Charbonneau, Melissa Kennelly & Vince Nicastro (“Homeland”)
Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (“Stranger Things”)
Thomas E. deGorter, Matthew Sawelson, Brian Armstrong, Fred Paragano, Mark Allen, Marc Glassman, Sebastian Visconti, Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Christopher Kaller, Rick Owens & Tara Blume Norton (“Westworld”)

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Gary Megregian, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul Diller, David Klotz & Noel Vought (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
Nick Forshager, Joe Bracciale, Martin Gwynn Jones, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Robert Bertola, Alex Bullick, Tyler Whitham, Matt Decker & John Elliot (“Fargo”)
Daniel Pagan, Erich Gann, Arielle McGrail, Bill Bell, Nicholas Fitzgerald, TIm Chilton & Jill Sanders (“Genuis”)
Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (“The Night Of”)
Douglas Sinclair, Jon Salmon-Joyce, Stuart McCowan, Paul McFadden, Howard Bargroff, Nathan Palmer, Jamie Talbutt, Rael Jones & Sue Harding (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single Camera)
Benny Mouthon (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
David Crocco & Rolando Nadal (“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”)
Kate Hopkins & Tim Owens (“Planet Earth II”)
Tim Boggs, Alex Lee, Julie Pierce & Lise Richardson (“13th”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Oleg Sekulovski, Taylor Campanian, Jordan Harriman, Scott Acosta, Joel Binger, Scott Daniels, Joshua Gitersonke,Peter Hutchison, Scott Kaye, Mark McIntire, Ed Nelson, James Velarde (“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”)
Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski (“Hairspray Live!”)
Eric Becker, Kenneth Shapiro, John Pritchett, Guy Jones, Terrance Ho, Keith Winikoff, Robert Del Russo, David Eastwood, Ralph Bolton, Jr., David Carline, Jay Kulick, Dan Webb, Shaun Harkins, Garrett Hurt, Toré Livia, Allen Merriweather, Lyn Noland, Fred Frederick, Jr., George Prince, Mark Whitman, Rob Balton, Danny Bonilla, Rob Palmer, David Plakos, Easter Xua, Devin Atwood (“The Oscars”)
Rod Wardell, Eric Becker, Guy P. Jones, Rob Levy, Stephen Dressman, Brian Neher, Steven Leotta, Jimmy Lucas, Lyn Noland, Jay Kulick, Robert Delrusso, Robert Balton, Kevin French, Jofre Rosero, Tore Livia, Mark Whitman, Vinnie Scaffidi, Ed Horton, Dave Levisohn, Phil Jaques, Buzz Schwing, Jeff Cuales, Mike Dranes, Dan Gibbons, Dave Elendt (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Eric Becker, Mike Anderson, J.M. Hurley, Ka Lai Wong, Rob Balton, Bob Del Russo, Charlie Huntley, Ernie Jew, Jay Kulick, Tore Livia, John Meiklejohn, Lyn Noland, Jimmy O’Donnell, Mark Whitman, Shaun Harkins, Jim Tufaro, Joe DeBonis (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
John D. O’Brien, John Pierre Dechene, Richard G. Price, James L. Hitchcock, Brian Wayne Armstrong, Nick Gomez (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Charles Cuip, Chris Hill, Ed Moore, Brian Reason, Ron Lehman, Nathanial Havholm, Bettina Levesque, Bert Atkinson, Daryl Studebaker, Adam Margolis, Damien Tuffereau, Andy Waruszewski, Mike Malone, Mike Carr, Rob Palmer, Keith Dicker, Freddy Frederick, Ed Horton, Helena Jackson (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Dave Saretsky, Augie Yuson, Dante Pagano, John Harrison, Rob Balton, Jeff Latonero, Jerry Cancel (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Gerrymandering”)
Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
Allan Wells, Terrance Ho, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Suzanne Ebner, Gudio Frenzel, Alex Hernandez, Dave Hilmer, Marc Hunter, Scott Hylton, Katherine Iacofono, Scott Kaye, Ron Lehman, Steve Martynuk, John Perry, Jofre Rosero, Steve Simmons (“The Voice” — “Live Finale (Part 2)”)

Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Cort L. Hessler III (“The Blacklist”)
Christopher Place (“Blindspot”)
Norman Douglass (“Gotham”)
Jeff Wolfe (“MacGyver”)
James Lew (“Marvel’s Luke Cage”)

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Erik Marshall Solky (“Angie Tribeca”)
Norman Howell (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Brian Smyj (“Saturday Night Live”)
Eddie Perez (“Shameless”)
Jill Brown (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role 
Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Standish Millennas, Kim Phelan, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennet, Stephen Smith, Carmine Agnone (“The Crown” — “Windsor”)
Eric Durst, Lenka Líka?ová, Viktor Muller, Marek Ruth, Tomáš Kalhous, Lukáš Herrmann, Pavel Kolá?, Petr Hastík, Vit Komrzý (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)
Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (“Gotham” — “Heavydirtysoul”)
Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Leo Bovell, Martin O’Brien, Winston Lee, Kelly Knauff, Zach Dembinski, Mike Suta, Cameron Kerr (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Birth Day”)
Henry Badgett, Tracy McCreary, Angela Barson, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Nic Birmingham, Simon Rowe, Alexander Kirichenko, Finlay Duncan, Colin Gorry (“Taboo” — “Episode 1”)

Special Visual Effects
Kevin Tod Haug, David Stump, Jeremy Ball, Bernice Charlotte Howes, Jessica Smith, Josh Carlton, Pierre Buffin, James Cooper, Aymeric Perceval (“American Gods” — “The Bone Orchard”)
Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Ashley J. Ward, Kevin Rafferty, Paul Dimmer, Yafei Wu, Martin Lipmann, Nicklas Andersson, David Wahlberg (“Black Sails” — “XXIX”)
Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, David Andrade, Bill Parker, Justin Fox, Danielle Malambri (“The Man in the High Castle” — “Fallout”)
Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kiernan McKay, Isabelle Alles, Tom Morrison (“Vikings” — “On the Eve”)
Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Brian Bracken (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” — “Rome”)
Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O’Kell (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)
Keith Hodne, Eric Di Stefano (“O.J.: Made In America” — “Part 2”)
Graham Wild (“Planet Earth II” — “Cities”)
Jeffrey Perkins (“13th”)

Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or Special
Josh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Steve Watson, Charlie Jones, Steve Lettie, Jonathan Herrera (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Sub-Prime Auto Loans”)
Kristian Pedregon, Paul Sandweiss, Tommy Vicari, Pablo Munguia, Pat Baltzell, Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney, John Perez, Tom Pesa, Brian Flanzbaum (“The Oscars”)
Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch (“2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”)
Paul Sandweiss, Christian Schrader, Alex Guessard, Simon Higgs, Tom Pesa, Paul Ramsay, Pablo Munguia, Andre Bowman (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)
Ryan Young, Brian Riordan, Michael Abbott, Eric White, Tim Hatayama, Randy Faustino, Kenyata Westbrook, Sterling Cross, Robert P. Matthews Jr., John Koster, Andrew Fletcher, Christian Schrader, Carlos Torres, William Dietzman, Michael Bernard (“The Voice” — “Season Finale”)

Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Joshua Berger, Michael Barosky (“Master of None” — “Dinner Party”)
Dean Okrand, Brian R. Harman, Stephen A. Tibbo (“Modern Family” — “Basketball”)
Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Now I Will Sing”)
Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett, Ben Patrick (“Silicon Valley” — “Intellectual Property”)
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Bill MacPherson (“Veep” — “Omaha”)

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie
Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac, Brendan Beebe (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)
Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Michael Playfair, Michael Perftt (“Fargo” — “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”)
Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley, Petr Forejt (“Genius” — “Einstein: Chapter One”)
Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (“The Night Of” — “The Beach”)
Howard Bargroff, John Mooney, Peter Gleaves, Nick Wollage (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Philip W. Palmer (“Better Call Saul” — “Witness”)
Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Lorenzo Milan (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 53”)
John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, William Sarokin, Paul Drenning (“Mr. Robot” — “eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx”)
Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Chris Durfy, Bill Higley (“Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”)
Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

The Boys Are Back In Town

Review by: Peter Foldy

Jersey Boys, the jukebox musical that opened last week at the Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre is like a visit with your colorful, occasionally chaotic relatives. It’s great to see them once in a while, catch up on old stories and reminisce–but it’s also hard to ignore the fact that they are getting a bit older – perhaps slowing down a little. Despite that, you realize you love them just the same. The fun you have with them always leaves you with warm and fuzzy memories.

That certainly holds true with the current production starring Mark Ballas, (reprising his Broadway performance) as Frankie Valli. Joining him are Matthew Dailey (Tommy DeVito), Keith Hines (Nick Massi) and Cory Jeacoma (Bob Gaudio) as his bandmates. Four young guys who discovered a musical sound nobody had ever quite heard before. For those who don’t know the story, the Four Season’s harmonies were perfect on stage while off stage it was quite a different situation.  Their connection to a criminal element, their failed relationships inside and outside the quartet, and particularly Tommy DeVito’s irresponsible handling of the group’s finances eventually lead to a breakup, handing Frankie Valli a hard fought for but ultimately a successful solo career.

With a book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice and directed by Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys is fast-paced episodic storytelling. It covers a significant segment of the quartet’s lives, from their early years to their induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

It takes close to forty minutes before their first big hit song, “Sherry,” is performed but from that point on, the hits here just keep on coming, and that’s what really make the show so much fun. Songs such as “Big Girls Don’t Cry,” “Oh What A Night,” “Walk Like A Man,” “Can’t Take My Eyes Off You” and “Working My Way Back To You” have the audience clapping and singing along. You are almost guaranteed to leave with a smile on your face.

While Ballas works hard to bring Frankie to life it is clear that the demands on him as a vocalist are daunting. It is no wonder that Aaron De Jesus and Miguel Jarquin-Moreland also portray Frankie at certain performances during the week. On opening night you could hear Ballas strain a little by the second act but it was a strain many probably wouldn’t notice or care about. Truth be told he is charming Frankie Valli.

Cast mate, Matthey Daily brings a strong presence as “Tommy DeVitto,” Keith Heines nails the comedy as Nick Massi and Cory Jeacoma is likable as the sensible and talented songwriter, “Bob Gaudio.”

The ensemble of “Jersey Boys” includes Mark Edwards, Corey Greenan, Bryan Hindle, David LaMarr, Austin Owen, Kristen Paulicelli, Leslie Rochette, Andrew Russell, Jenna Nicole Schoen, Dru Serkes, Jonny Wexler and Jesse WildmanJesse Wildman.

The production maintains the slickness that was a signature of the Broadway production. The use of on-stage video intercut with shots of Ed Sullivan and audiences from the 60s enjoying the Four Seasons are a great touch and the introduction of the real life Frankie Valli at the curtain call was a very special moment on opening night. His presence brought the house down.

Whatever minor shortcomings the show may have, it is undeniable that Jersey Boys is a phenomenal worldwide hit and this touring production guarantees a good time.

When: Through June 24, 2017.
Ahmanson Theatre
Tuesday through Friday at 8 p.m.
Saturday at 2 and 8 p.m.
Sunday at 1 and 6:30 p.m.
No performance on Mondays.
Exceptions: Added performances on Thursday, June 22 at 2 p.m.
Ticket: $25 – $130
(Ticket prices are subject to change.)
Tickets are available Online at www.CenterTheatreGroup.org
or by calling Center Theatre Group Audience Services at
213.972.4400
In person at the Center Theatre Group box office at The Music Center
Group Sales:
213.972.7231
Deaf community
information and charge: visit CenterTheatreGroup.org/ACCESS.
Center Theatre Group/ Ahmanson Theatre
At the Music Center, 135 N. Grand Avenue in Downtown L.A. 90012.
Photos by: Jim Carmody
 

 

 

Melodramatic “Kiss” Is a Conversation Starter

Review by: Peter Foldy

What starts out as a soap opera about star-crossed lovers soon does an about-face and turns dark and sinister in Guillermo Calderon‘s KISS, making it’s West Coast Premiere at the Oddysey Theatre in West L.A.

Directed by Bart DeLorenzo and performed by Kristin Couture, Max Lloyd-Jones, Kevin Matthew Reyes, Natali Anna, Nagham Wehbe and Cynthia Yelle, (a group of talented actors) Kiss turns out to be a play about a play.

It is hard to delve into the details without giving away too much and spoiling the experience for future audiences, but I can tell you that Kiss starts out comedic and becomes a dark, fluid story that is sprinkled with hidden meaning. It examines human resilience and highlights the suffering of people caught in unimaginable circumstances.

Kiss however also walks a fine line between it’s intended melodrama and it’s surprising plot twists and it’s these unexpected revelations that causes the play to ultimately wear out some of it’s welcome.  If it weren’t for it’s fine cast who help smooth the credibility gaps with their commitment, Kiss might be a far less thought proving piece of theater.

Nina Caussa’s impressive scenic design certainly helps us visualize the story as it unfolds, as does Katelan Braymer’s lighting design. Both of these artists help to transition this drama from laid back suburbia to violent war zone.

Regardless of it’s credibility gaps, Kiss provokes and stimulates conversation. It reminds us how lucky we are to live in a relatively trouble free environment where plays such as this can be staged without fear of repercussion. Go see it with an open mind and enjoy the ride.

When: May 5 through June 18 on Fridays and Saturdays at 8 p.m. and Sundays at 2 p.m. Additional weeknight performances are scheduled on Wednesday, May 17; Thursday, May 25; and Wednesday, June 7, all at 8 p.m.

Where: The Odyssey Theatre is located at 2055 S. Sepulveda Blvd., West Los Angeles, 90025. For reservations and information, call (310) 477-2055 or go to OdysseyTheatre.com.

Tickets: $34 on Saturdays and Sundays; $30 on Fridays; and $25 on Wednesdays and Thursdays, with discounted tickets available for students and members of SAG/AFTRA/AEA.

There will be two “Tix for $10” performances on Friday, May 5 and Friday, May 26. The third Friday of every month is wine night at the Odyssey: enjoy complimentary wine and snacks and mingle with the cast after the show.

Photos by: Enci Box

 

 

Farrugut North at The Odyssey Theatre Feels Current and Compelling

Review by: Peter Foldy

As decency and dignity continues to get shredded in our current political climate Farragut North by Beau Willimon, creator of Netflix’s “House of Cards,” gives us a revealing look behind the curtain and lets us observe the puppet masters who mold the image of our political candidates and elected officials. It’s easy to think Jarred Kushner or Steve Bannon while watching this new guest production at the Odyssey Theatre in West Los Angeles, directed by Cathy Linder.

Stephen Bellamy (Jack Tynan ) is a likable though morally deficient young go getter who is press secretary for a Democratic candidate with an eye on the White House. Though only 25, Stephen’s road to success is almost a certainty. He is handsome, cocky and willing to sacrifice in order to succeed.

His boss, campaign manager Paul Zara (Geoffrey Lower) grooms Stephen to follow in his footsteps. The younger man learns fast, but when he receives a job offer from the competition, he takes a misstep which sucks him into a world of confusion and betrayal that might quickly kills his dreams and could possibly end his career. One white lie, one omission is all it takes to set the sordid wheels in motion.

A taut, plot twisting study in trust and loyalty, Farrugut North is full of emotional and sexual intrigue as we witness these charismatic people get caught up in a world of unbridled ambition and back-door politics.

Jack Tynan confidently portrays Stephen Bellamy. With his good looks, sharp communication skills and political savvy, Tynan makes it easy for us to believe that Bellamy cannot fail.

The rest of the cast, Jennifer Cannon, Adam Faison, Margaret Fegan and Francisco J. Rodriguez, are all solid in their roles – but kudos especially go out to Geoffrey Lower as Paul Zara and Andy Umberger as Tom Duffy, the campaign manager for the opposing candidate.

Farrugut North is compelling theater that is perhaps more relevant in today’s world than when it was first created. This slick production does the story proud.

When: 8pm Fridays and Saturdays, 2pm Sundays through May 21, 2017 (no performance Friday, April 21st or Sunday, April 16th).

Where: The Odyssey Theatre, 2055 South Sepulveda Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Tickets: $30. Available HERE or by calling (323) 960-7788.

Parking available onsite for a fee or free street parking.

 

 

 

Australian Theatre Company Seeks Full-Length Plays For Annual Reading Series

LOS ANGELES (March 28, 2017) — L.A.’s award-winning Australian Theatre Company is inviting submissions of full-length plays to be presented by a professional director and cast as part of its 2017 Summer Reading Series, scheduled to take place this June at the Zephyr Theatre. This year’s theme is “United on Stage,” a celebration of inclusivity and diversity that reflects the cultural melting pot that is both America and Australia today.

ATC welcomes new and previously produced works by both established and emerging writers of any nationality. Although an Australian voice should be present in each piece, that voice could be represented by the writer, a character, the location or an overarching theme.

The Summer Reading Series is part of ATC’s development process for future productions. Previous themes have included “Stage to Screen” (great plays that have inspired films) and “Works by Women” (plays by Australian female writers presented on the U.S. stage for the first time). Last season’s main stage productions of Speaking In Tongues and Ruben Guthrie were both developed in the reading series.

This annual community event is also a way for ATC to connect with local and international writers, actors, and other theater practitioners, and to develop new audiences – all while enjoying some great Australian wine, courtesy of Penfolds. The readings will take place every Monday in June at 7 p.m at the Zephyr Theatre, 7456 Melrose Avenue, and are presented by the Australian Consulate General of Los Angeles. Admission is always free.

ATC was established in 2014 by founding members Nick Hardcastle, Nate Jones, Jackie Diamond and Josh Thorburn. Critically acclaimed productions have included Holding the Man, Speaking in Tongues and Ruben Guthrie. A truly collaborative company, ATC continues to harness the rich breadth of Australian talent in Los Angeles along with the finest American practitioners, creating a meaningful cultural exchange.

For more information and to submit a play for consideration, contact literary manager Leah Patterson at literary@australiantheatrecompany.org.

“The Gun” – A Play Review

by Peter Foldy

An unhappily married couple and their lay-about friend engage in a power struggle over commitment and motivation in the world premier of “The Gun” by JUSTIN YOFFE now playing at the Ruskin Group Theatre in Santa Monica.

“Steve” (JOSH DRENNEN) is a troubled actor unable to climb out of his soul crushing rut. His friend, “Mike” (JOHN COLELLA) seems to take pleasure in reminding Steve that his career is in the dumps, that his life is going nowhere. An in your face, cocky know it all; Mike’s life appears to be no picnic either. His marriage to his fragile wife, “Ellen” (AUSTIN HIGHSMITH GARCES) is shaky at best. Ellen is completely under his thumb and Mike doesn’t comprehend just how demoralizing his tone is when he talks to her. Mike is a nasty piece of work and Steven and Ellen have both just about had it with him.

After blowing a promising Broadway audition, Steve storms out of the casting director’s office feeling even more of a failure. Finding himself in an alley he discovers an abandoned hand gun in a garbage can. A homeless man, (HAMILTON MATTHEWS) tells Steve he saw someone dump it there. Unfazed, Mike keeps the gun and suddenly feels empowered. Is this the catalyst he needs to step up to the plate? To rise to the occasion and realize his potential?

Returning to Mike’s apartment with the weapon in his waistband,  Steve confronts Ellen. He questions her and Mike’s relationship and tells her he sees the way her husband treats her. Knows how unhappy she must be.

Ellen opens up to Steve and when Mike returns from work he finds his friend and his wife in an embrace. Confused and feeling threatened, he confronts Steve. What starts out as a verbal challenge soon turns nasty and physical. Mike is revealed to be even more messed up then Steve. He eventually gets a hold of the gun and from here the play rapidly spirals toward its climactic conclusion.

Hindered by a monologue-heavy piece of writing the actors dig deep and manage to bring this conflicted story to life.

Josh Drennen commands the stage as the troubled “Steve.” John Colella is suitably overbearing and delivers a nuanced performance as Steve’s best friend. Austin Highsmith Garces is suitably empathetic as “Ellen,” her character’s turmoil as sad as it is relatable.

Using the unconventional stage at the Ruskin Theatre to her advantage, set designer, HILLARY BAUMAN, smoothly transitions the story between it’s various setting.  Composer, HANNAH FLOREK, helps create just the right mood with her fine score, while Director, DAVE FLOREK, keeps the the tension of The Gun wound tight, presenting a compelling psychodrama that is tough, to the point and ultimately well worth the price of admission.

When: 8pm Fridays and Saturdays, 2pm on Sundays through April 30, 2017
(No performances April 14-16, or on April 29th)

Where: Ruskin Group Theatre. 3000 Airport Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90405

Tickets: $25 ($20 for students, seniors, and guild members) and can be purchased in advance by calling (310) 397-3244 or online at www.ruskingrouptheatre.com

Ample free parking available on site.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rogue Machine Launches Season 10

Los Angeles, CA – (February 3, 2017)

Multi-award winning ROGUE MACHINE THEATRE (Best Production Award winner 2013, 2011 and 2010 – Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle, Ovation) is back for a new season in Los Angeles beginning March 4, 2017.

SEASON TEN main stage offerings will begin with the West Coast Premiere of Still Life directed by Michael Peretzian and opening at 8:30pm on March 4th. Broadway playwright and Academy Award winner Alexander Dinelaris (Birdman; On Your Feet) examines the causal link between life and death, ethics and success, art and redemption. How do we endure loss and re-find the will to make something of our lives? Performance will be at 8:30pm Saturdays and Mondays, 3pm on Sundays through April 23rd. Tickets are $40 at and can be reserved at http://www.roguemachinetheatre.com. For more information call 855-585-5185.

Founding Artistic Director of Rogue Machine, John Perrin Flynn

Lorraine Hansberry’s Les Blancs, directed by Gregg Daniels, will make its Los Angeles Premiere in late May. Hansberry considered this her most important play – This lost masterpiece had a celebrated revival by The National Theatre in 2016. A tale of exploding colonial tensions and lost fathers, Les Blancs reveals the impossible moral choices faced by individuals who must reconcile personal happiness with idealism. What happens when what we want and what we think is right is not what must be done?

Daytona by Oliver Cotton, directed by Elina DeSantos, opens late September r, an American Premiere. Witty and alternately haunting, Daytona is a love story about three people who find themselves in crisis when the long-buried past returns to disturb the fragile lives they have constructed to survive. How do we forgive ourselves, and others, while living with what we have done?

I’m Gonna Pray for You So Hard by Halley Feiffer, opens in late spring. This West Coast Premiere is a dark, exhilaratingly toxic and very funny, new play. It pulls the audience into the middle of a deeply complicated relationship and sheds a disturbing new light on the eternal struggles of parents and children to find common ground in a world where success and greed are the cultures touch points. Is it a winner-take-all world?

Bled for the Household Truth by Ruth Fowler, directed by Cameron Watson, will open in the Fall. A World Premiere, Fowler is a radical writer who first came to media attention after writing several articles for The Village Voice as “Mimi.” She chronicled her life as a stripper in Manhattan while attempting to obtain a work visa. Bled is a study of modern alienation, about how difficult it has become for young Americans to trust in a broken cynical world that both forces and promotes “Me first.” Will compassion no longer redeem us?
Rogue Machine is located at The Met, 1089 N Oxford Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90029. Reservations: 855-585-5185 or at http://www.roguemachinetheatre.com

Ticketing information will be announced shortly, and will be available by visiting http://www.roguemachinetheatre.com

 

American Legion Presents “Everything In Between”

On Veteran’s Day, the American Legion Hollywood Post 43, Liberty Theater presented the world premiere of Everything In Between, in their Historic Cultural Monument Building at 2035 N. Highland Avenue.

The story deals with four generations of vets, brought together by chance, collaborateEIB_p013 to help a young man returning home from Afghanistan. “Lance Porter” is haunted by the experiences that followed him back, and changed life as knew it. When his search for solace leads him to another bar, the cynical patrons threaten to lead him further down the rabbit hole.

“I have always had a story in my head about different generations of Veterans, from all branches of the military, coming together to help one another heal. It’s about the human condition that we all share and the specific condition that veterans share, along with the hope that things are somehow going to get better,” explains REBECCA STAHL; Playwright/MD

The play’s director, JOHN DiFUSCO is the recipient of a New York Drama Desk Award as well as a Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle, LA Weekly, NAACP Theatre, Drama-Logue, Robby, and Valley Theatre League Award. He began his professional career at the Odyssey Theatre with credits such as Peer Gynt, The Kid, The Caucasion Chalk Circle, The Balcony, and Mother Courage.

John created and directed the landmark Vietnam play Tracers, which premiered at OTE. He directed the Tania Verafield and Jaimyon Parker2New York Premiere at The Public Theater, where it was published as one of “The Ten Best of 85/86.” He has toured extensively and internationally with Tracers, which continues to be produced around the world. Locally, he has directed numerous plays including Hair, White People, Avenue X, Joan and the Zulus, Just A Song at Twilight, Will Strip for Food, Ali, and Rounds. John received the USAF Commendation Medal for Meritorious Service in Vietnam.

The American Legion was formed in 1919 to give all veterans a place to congregate together in fellowship as well as memorial. The Hollywood post raised funds with the help of Charlie Chaplin, Douglas Fairbanks, Ida Lupino Clark Gable, Rudolph Valentino, Clara Bow, Mary Pickford, and the Marx Brothers who attended their boxing matches along side blue-collar patrons. The building described as “military in character and a dignified solution to the problem of combining a memorial and a clubhouse,” by the Los Angeles Times was opened on July 4, 1929.

“We came back from Vietnam alone. The term PTSD was developed from our experience and this often created barriers between us and our fathers and uncles who had served in WWII. We were labeled drug addicts, losers, and crybabies. Rebecca Stahl captures today’s Vet World where these gaps are non-existent. This is what attracted me to the play. In spite of any personalJ. Kenneth Campbell, Jaimyon Parker, and Campbell De Silva emotional baggage, older Veterans seeing a need and taking action,” says director John DiFusco; Vietnam Veteran

Produced by the community veterans’ organization, Hollywood Post 43 of the American Legion, Liberty Theater. The cast, crew, and design team includes U.S. military veterans.

The ensemble includes; Jaimyon Parker, Karl Risinger, J, Kenneth Campbell, Rachel Boller, CampbellDe Silva, Caron Strong, Tania Verafield, Fred Hirz and Johnny D.

Everything In Between runs 8pm Fridays and Saturdays, and 3pm on Sundays through December 4, 2016 (no performance on November 25th).

Hollywood American Legion Post 43, Liberty Theater at 2035 N. Highland Avenue, Hollywood, CA. Tickets $25 (Military and veterans $10).

Free parking onsite. For information and reservations: www.brownpapertickets.com/event/2709880