2017 Academy Award Nominations Reavealed

Hollywood, CA: January 24, 2017

La La Land leads the 2017 Oscar nominations with a record tying 14 nods. Damien Chazelle’s love letter to classic Hollywood musicals  joins Titanic and All About Eve as one of the most nominated films of all time.

Some observations, surprises and disappointment:

Amy Adams was snubbed for both Nocturnal Animals and Arrival. Meryl Streep was recognized for Florence Foster Jenkins. Take that, Donald Trump.

What should have been Aaron Taylor-Johnson’s well deserved nomination for Nocturnal Animals went instead to his co-star, Michael Shannon, playing a grizzled sheriff in a small town solving a crime. Ironically, Jeff Bridges was recognized and more deserving for playing a very similar role in Hell Or High Water.

Happy to see the touching and beautiful Lion nominated, though Nicole Kidman did little in that film to earn her a best supporting actress nod. Disappointed that the Academy did not recognize Annette Benning’s fine work in Twentieth Century Women.

Pleased that young actor, Lucas Hedges was nominated for Manchester By The Sea.

The love for Hidden Figures is well deserved but the raves for Moonlight are hard to understand. Is it a result of the #OscarsSoWhite campaign of the last few years?

13th and I Am Not Your Negro are both moving and powerful films in the Best Documentary category. Both have to be seen.

Isabelle Huppert’s nomination as Best Actress in the lame, Elle makes little sense, and talking of making little sense, the off the wall, nonsensical and ridiculous, Toni Erdmann is on the list for Best Foreign Language film. That award has to go to Land of Mine, a powerful and moving film from Denmark that should not be missed.

The 2017 Oscars will take place on February 26 at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.

Read the 2017 nominations in full below.

Best Picture

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

Best Director

  • Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)

Best Actor In A Leading Role

  • Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  • Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Actress In A Leading Role

  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  • Ruth Negga (Loving)
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Emma Stone (La La Land)
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea)
  • Dev Patel (Lion)
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion)
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
  • Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
  • Fences (August Wilson)
  • Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
  • Lion (Luke Davies)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)

Best Cinematography

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

Best Original Score

  • Jackie
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Passengers

Best Animated Feature

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life As A Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Best Film Editing

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

Best Original Song

  • ‘Audition (The Fools Who Dream)’ (La La Land)
  • ‘Can’t Stop The Feeling’ (Trolls)
  • ‘City Of Stars’ (La La Land)
  • ‘The Empty Chair’ (Jim: The James Foley Story)
  • ‘How Far I’ll Go’ (Moana)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • OJ: Made in America
  • 13th

Best Documentary Short

  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmets

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Land Of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • The Salesman
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

Best Live Action Short

  • Ennemis Interieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing
  • Timecode

Best Animated Short Film

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

Best Sound Editing

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Best Sound Mixing

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Best Production Design

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail Caesar
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

Best Visual Effects

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Costume Design

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Best Makeup and Hair Design

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

The Numbers Behind the Oscar Nominations

With the Academy Awards fast approaching, Mike Goodridge of Screen Daily Dot Com has compiled key facts and figures behind the Oscar nominations.

MERYL STREEP’S OSCAR HISTORY

1978 The Deer Hunter (supporting)

1979 Kramer Vs Kramer* (supporting)

1981 The French Lieutenant’s Woman

1982 Sophie’s Choice*

1983 Silkwood

1985 Out Of Africa

1987 Ironweed

1988 A Cry In The Dark

1990 Postcards From The Edge

1995 The Bridges Of Madison County

1998 One True Thing

1999 Music Of The Heart

2002 Adaptation (supporting)

2006 The Devil Wears Prada

2008 Doubt

KATE WINSLET’S OSCAR HISTORY

1995 Sense And Sensibility (supporting)

1997 Titanic

2001 Iris (supporting)

2004 Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind

2006 Little Children

2008 The Reader

SEAN PENN’S OSCAR HISTORY

1995 Dead Man Walking

1999 Sweet And Lowdown

2001 I Am Sam

2003 Mystic River*

2008 Milk

* signifies win

NOMINATIONS BY FILM

13The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

10 Slumdog Millionaire

8The Dark Knight Milk

6 Wall-E

5 Doubt Frost/Nixon The Reader

3 Changeling Revolutionary Road

2 The Duchess, Frozen River, Iron Man, Wanted, The Wrestler

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO

Paramount Pictures/Paramount Vantage 23

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (13), Revolutionary Road (3), The Duchess (2), Iron Man (2), Defiance (1), Kung Fu Panda (1), Tropic Thunder (1)

Warner Bros 21

The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (13), The Dark Knight (8)

Universal Pictures/Focus Features 20

Milk (8), Frost/Nixon (5). Changeling (3), Wanted (2), Hellboy II: The Golden Army (1), In Bruges (1)

Disney/Miramax Films 13

Wall-E (6), Doubt (5), Bolt (1), Happy-Go-Lucky (1)

Twentieth Century Fox/Fox Searchlight Pictures 13

Slumdog Millionaire (10), The Wrestler (2), Australia (1)

The Weinstein Company 6

The Reader (5), Vicky Cristina Barcelona (1)

Sony Pictures/Sony Pictures Classics 5

Frozen River (2), Rachel Getting Married (1), The Class (1), Waltz With Bashir (1)

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM – past nominations by country

The Baader Meinhof Complex is the eighth nomination for Germany since the fall of the Berlin Wall, after The Nasty Girl (1990), Schtonk! (1992), Beyond Silence (1997), Nowhere In Africa (2002)*, Downfall (2004), Sophie Scholl – The Final Days (2005) and The Lives Of Others (2006)*.

Prior to reunification, the Federal Republic of Germany received eight nominations: The Captain Of Kopenick (1956), The Devil Came At Night (1957), Arms And The Man (1958), The Bridge (1959), The Pedestrian (1973), The Glass Cell (1978), The Tin Drum (1979)* and Angry Harvest (1985). Prior to reunification, the German Democratic Republic received one nomination in 1976 for Jacob The Liar.

The Class is the 35th nomination for France – a record in this category. The country has won nine Oscars – for My Uncle (1958), Black Orpheus (1959), Sundays And Cybele (1962), A Man And A Woman (1966), The Discreet Charm Of the Bourgeoisie (1972), Day For Night (1973), Madame Rosa (1977), Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (1978) and Indochine (1992). France also received three special awards prior to the establishment of the foreign-language Oscar for Monsieur Vincent (1948), The Walls Of Malapaga (1950) and Forbidden Games (1952). Other nominations were for Gervaise (1956), Gates Of Paris (1957), La Verite (1960), The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (1964), Live For Life (1967), Stolen Kisses (1968), My Night At Maud’s (1969), Hoa-Binh (1970), Lacombe Lucien (1974), Cousin Cousine (1976), A Simple Story (1979), The Last Metro (1980), Coup De Torchon (1982), Entre Nous (1983), Three Men And A Cradle (1985), Betty Blue (1986), Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987), Camille Claudel (1989), Cyrano De Bergerac (1990), Ridicule (1996), East/West (1999), The Taste Of Others (2000), Amelie (2001), The Chorus (2004) and Joyeux Noel (2005).

Departures is the twelfth nomination for Japan, following Harp Of Burma (1956), Immortal Love (1961), Twin Sisters Of Kyoto (1963), Woman In The Dunes (1964), Kwaidan (1965), Portrait Of Chieko (1967), Dodeska-Den (1971), Sandakan No 8 (1975), Kagemusha (1980), Muddy River (1981) and The Twilight Samurai (2003). Japan won three special awards prior to the foreign-language Oscar – for Rashomon (1951), Gate Of Hell (1954) and Miyamoto Musashi (1955).

Revanche is the third nomination for Austria after 38 (1986) and The Counterfeiters (2007)*.

Waltz With Bashir is Israel’s eighth nomination after Sallah (1964), The Policeman (1971), I Love You Rosa (1972), The House On Chelouche Street (1973), Operation Thunderbolt (1977), Beyond The Walls (1984) and Beaufort (2007).

* signifies win

Key Nominees by North American Box-Office Gross at Jan 25, 2009
Film (US release date) Gross to date
1 *The Dark Knight (July 18) $531m
2 Iron Man (May 2) $318.4m
3 Wall-E (June 27) $223.8m
4 Wanted (June 27) $134.5m
5 *The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (Dec 25) $111m
6 Tropic Thunder (Aug 13) $110.5m
7 *Slumdog Millionaire (Nov 12) $55.9m
8 Changeling (Oct 24) $35.7m
9 *Doubt (Dec 12) $26.8m
10 *Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Aug 15) $23.1m
11 *Milk (Nov 26) $21.6m
12 The Duchess (Sept 19) $13.8m
13 *Frost/Nixon (Dec 5) $12m
14 *Revolutionary Road (Dec 26) $11.9m
15 *Rachel Getting Married (Oct 3) $11.3m
16 *The Reader (Dec 10) $9.7m
17 *The Wrestler (Dec 17) $9.5m
18 The Visitor (April 11) $9.4m
19 Frozen River (Aug 1) $2.3m
* still on release

MOST NOMINATED NOMINEES 2009

Number of nominations includes this year’s nod; number of past wins is in parentheses

Meryl Streep, actor, 15 (2)

Christopher Boyes, sound editing and mixing, 11 (4)

Ben Burtt*, sound editing and mixing, 10 (4)

Thomas Newman, composer, 10 (0)

Greg Cannom, make-up designer, 9 (2)

Roger Deakins, cinematographer, 8 (0)

James Newton Howard, composer, 8 (0)

Michael Semanick, sound mixing, 7 (2)

Albert Wolsky, costume designer, 7 (2)

Kathleen Kennedy, producer, 6 (0)

Mike Leigh, writer and director, 6 (0)

Kate Winslet, actor, 6 (0)

Frank Marshall, producer, 5 (0)

Frank A Montano, sound mixing, 5 (0)

David Parker, sound mixing, 5 (2)

Andrew Stanton, writer and director, 5 (1)

Pete Docter, writer and director, 4 (0)

Danny Elfman, composer, 4 (0)

Brian Grazer, producer and writer, 4 (1)

Daniel P Hanley, editor, 4 (1)

Mike Hill, editor, 4 (1)

Ron Howard, producer and director, 4 (1)

Chris Jenkins, sound mixing, 4 (2)

Catherine Martin, art director and costume designer, 4 (2)

Chris Menges, cinematographer, 4 (2)

Steven Okazaki, documentary director, 4 (1)

Eric Roth, writer, 4 (1)

Wylie Stateman, sound editing, 4 (0)

Stephen Daldry, director, 3 (0)

Eric Fellner, producer, 3 (0)

Philip Seymour Hoffman, actor, 3 (1)

Richard King, sound editing, 3 (1)

John Nelson, visual effects, 3 (1)

Wally Pfister, cinematographer, 3 (0)

AR Rahman, composer, 3 (0)

Ben Snow, visual effects, 3 (0)

Daniel Sudick, visual effects, 3 (0)

Marisa Tomei, actor, 3 (1)

Amy Adams, actor, 2 (0)

Craig Barron, visual effects, 2 (0)

Simon Beaufoy, writer, 2 (0)

John Caglione Jr, make-up designer, 2 (1)

Penelope Cruz, actor, 2 (0)

Bruce Cohen, producer, 2 (1)

Nathan Crowley, art director, 2 (0)

Alexandre Desplat, composer, 2 (0)

Robert Downey Jr, actor, 2 (0)

Gary Fettis, set decorator, 2 (0)

David Hare, writer, 2 (0)

Dan Jinks, producer, 2 (1)

Angelina Jolie, actor, 2 (1)

Ren Klyce, sound editing, 2 (0)

Heath Ledger, actor, 2 (0)

Martin McDonagh, writer/director, 2 (1)

Peter Morgan, writer, 2 (0)

Ed Novick, sound mixing, 2 (0)

Conor O’Sullivan, make-up designer, 2 (0)

Mark Osborne, director, 2 (0)

Brad Pitt, actor, 2 (0)

Gary Rizzo, sound mixing, 2 (0)

John Patrick Shanley, writer, 2 (1)

Lee Smith, editor, 2 (0)

Gus Van Sant, director, 2 (0)

Jacqueline West, costume designer, 2 (0)

Matthew Wood, sound editing, 2 (0)

Kristi Zea, art director, 2 (0)

* Ben Burtt won two special achievement Oscars in 1977 and 1981 before the sound editing category was introduced.