68th Golden Globe Nomination List

Los Angeles, CA. December 14, 2010

The early birds were out and about this morning in Beverly Hills for the 68th Golden Globe Nominations announcement.

“The King’s Speech” scored the mostgolden_globe nominations with seven nods for the film, a historical drama about King George VI’s efforts to overcome stammering, included best picture, best actor for Colin Firth, best supporting actor for Geoffrey Rush, supporting actress for Helena Bonham Carter, best director for Tom Hooper, best screenplay and best original score.

“The Social Network” also earned a slew of nods — for best film, director, actor, supporting actor, screenplay and best original score. Joining the films in the best dramatic picture category were “Black Swan,” “The Fighter” and “Inception.” Notably missing from the list: the Coen brothers’ “True Grit” and Clint Eastwood’s, “Somewhere.”

Some other surprises are the inclusion of the boring hit film, “Inception” in the Motion Picture, Drama category and the mediocre flop, “Burlesque” in the Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical column.

Pleased to see Jesse Eisenberg and Andrew Garfield get the nod for “The Social Network.” Melissa Leo is a well deserved nominee for “The Fighter.”

Johnny Depp scored twice in the Comedy or Musical jesse-eisenberg-and-andrew-garfield_gallery_primarycategory. Once for “The Tourist” and once for “Alice in Wonderland.” Is “The Tourist” a comedy now?  Who knew.

The Hollywood Foreign Press already announced that two-time Oscar winner Robert De Niro will receive the prestigious Cecil B. DeMille Award and that the irreverent Ricky Gervais will return as host of the three-hour ceremony. Gervais received mixed reviews for his first outing as MC.

The awards will be telecast live Jan. 16 on NBC from the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Here is a full list of nominees.

MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

ACTRESS , DRAMA
Halle Berry – “Frankie And Alice”
Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

ACTOR , DRAMA
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
James Franco – “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg – “The Fighter”

MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Red”
“The Tourist”

ACTRESS , COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway – “Love And Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie – “The Tourist”
Julianne Moore – “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone – “Easy A”

ACTOR , COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Johnny Depp – “Alice In Wonderland”
Johnny Depp – “The Tourist”
Paul Giamatti – “Barney’s Version”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Love And Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey – “Casino Jack”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Despicable Me”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful” (Mexico/Spain)
“The Concert” (France)
“The Edge” (Russia)
“I Am Love” (Italy)
“In A Better World” (Denmark)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MOTION PICTURE
Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis- “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, MOTION PICTURE
Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
Michael Douglas – “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST DIRECTOR, MOTION PICTURE
Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
David Fincher – “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
David O. Russell – “The Fighter”

BEST SCREENPLAY, MOTION PICTURE
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy – “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg – “The Kids Are All Right”
Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
David Seidler – “The King’s Speech”
Aaron Sorkin – “The Social Network”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, MOTION PICTURE
Alexandre Desplat – “The King’s Speech”
Danny Elfman – “Alice In Wonderland”
A.R. Rahman – “127 Hours”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – “The Social Network”
Hans Zimmer – “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG, MOTION PICTURE
“Bound To You” – Burlesque
“Coming Home” – Country Strong
“I See The Light” – Tangled
“There’s A Place For Us” – Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
“You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me” – Burlesque

TELEVISION, DRAMA
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“The Walking Dead” (AMC)

ACTRESS, DRAMA
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”
Elisabeth Moss – “Mad Men”
Piper Perabo – “Covert Affairs”
Katey Sagal – “Sons Of Anarchy”
Kyra Sedgwick – “The Closer”

ACTOR, DRAMA
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Michael Hall – “Dexter”
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie – “House”

BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“The Big C” (Showtime)
“Glee” (FOX)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Toni Collette – “United States Of Tara”
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Laura Linney – “The Big C”
Lea Michele – “Glee”

ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”
Steve Carell – “The Office”
Thomas Jane – “Hung”
Matthew Morrison – “Glee”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE
“Carlos” (Sundance Channel)
“The Pacific” (HBO)
“Pillars Of The Earth” (Starz)
“Temple Grandin” (HBO)
“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)

ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE
Hayley Atwell – “Pillars Of The Earth”
Claire Danes – “Temple Grandin”
Judi Dench – “Return To Cranford”
Romola Garai – “Emma”
Jennifer Love Hewitt – “The Client List”

ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE
Idris Elba – “Luther”
Ian Mcshane – “Pillars Of The Earth”
Al Pacino – “You Don’t Know Jack”
Dennis Quaid – “The Special Relationship”
Edgar Ramirez – “Carlos”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE
Hope Davis – “The Special Relationship”
Jane Lynch – “Glee”
Kelly Macdonald – “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles – “Dexter”
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE
Scott Caan – “Hawaii Five-O”
Chris Colfer – “Glee”
Chris Noth – “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”
David Strathairn – “Temple Grandin”

Independent Spirit Awards Announce Nominees

Los Angeles. November 30, 2010

Eva Mendes andeva-mendes-81 Jeremy Renner were on hand to announce this year’s nominees for the Film Independent Spirit Awards, the prizes traditionally handed out the night before the Academy Awards and recognizing the independent films that might be too small, weird or generally out-there for Oscar attention.

We were happy to see Jeff Malmberg’s documentary, “Marwencol” get nominated, a film we wrote about here on Hollywood Revealed some months ago. Conspicuously missing from the Best Actress or Best Supporting Actress list is Julianne Moore. While “The King’s Speech” got a nomination as Best Foreign Film, it got ignored as Best Screenplay, with no love for it’s leads Jeffrey Rush, Colin Firth or Helena Bonham Carter.

Here is a complete list of nominees.

The winners will be announced in Santa Monica on Saturday, February 26 at 2:00 p.m. The awards ceremony will air exclusively on IFC on February 26 at 10:00 p.m. ET/PT.

BEST FEATURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
Greenberg
The Kids Are All Right
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Everything Strange and New
Get Low
Night Catches Us
The Last Exorcism
Tiny Furniture

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell, Obselidia
Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler, Lovely, Still
Bob Glaudini, Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Daddy Longlegs
Lbs.
Lovers of Hate
Obselidia
The Exploding Girl

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
James Franco, 127 Hours
John C. Reilly, Cyrus
Ben Stiller, Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney, Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts, Mother and Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson, Mother and Child
Bill Murray, Get Low
John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides, Greenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Marwencol
Restrepo
Sweetgrass
Thunder Soul

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Kisses
Mademoiselle Chambon
Of Gods and Men
The King’s Speech
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Hossein Keshavarz, Dog Sweat
Laurel Nakadate, The Wolf Knife
Mike Ott, Littlerock

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
In-Ah Lee, Au Revoir Taipei
Adele Romanski, The Myth of the American Sleepover
Anish Savjani, Meek’s Cutoff

AVEENO® TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Sweetgrass
Jeff Malmberg, Marwencol
Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Summer Pasture

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Please Give
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele